pièce cocooning

English translation: cocooning piece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce cocooning
English translation:cocooning piece
Entered by: Rory Andrew Gale

11:18 Apr 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: pièce cocooning
C'est la pièce cocooning de votre dressing hivernal.

Descriptions on clothing labels for a French brand.
Got endless examples of them using this wannabe frenglish word 'cocooning' to describe cardigans, jumpers and blouses.
So far I've just left it as 'cocooning piece' but am open to any other suggestions.

Many thanks
Rory Andrew Gale
France
cocooning piece
Explanation:
I work in fashion and your "cocooning piece" is the buzzy way to say this. "Piece" is definitely an it-word in fashion and I've seen cocooning creeping in more and more. Check out the Amanda Wakeley hoodie I've referenced: "Spun from beautifully soft cashmere this *cocooning piece* features a close-fitting hood and ribbed detail at the cuffs..."
Selected response from:

Paula McGowan
Australia
Grading comment
This does seem to be the industry buzz word so went with this. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3warm and snug
Philippa Smith
4cocooning piece
Paula McGowan
4comfy-wrap garment
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1cozy garment
Clément Dhollande
3loungewear piece
Jane F
2cocooning garment
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cocooning garment


Explanation:
Just a suggestion ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Conceptual Fashion - cocooning garment with dramatic 3D collar; sculptural fashion
  • A modern and trendy style for a cocooning garment that would also make an excellent gift idea.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cozy garment


Explanation:
To me cocooning is about being comfy (oversize/large products), so this could probably do.

Clément Dhollande
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Page: I think this is the most neutral, maybe warm and cozy!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfy-wrap garment


Explanation:
"cocooning", in tems of winter clothes is about wrapping yourself in warm (or even insulating) garments to stay cozy.

I would not use "cocooning" for a garment, especailly now as it has taken on a completely new sense in terms of the pandemic (elderly people cocooning=staying indoors)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-19 12:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have any images or further details of these garments or outfits?

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warm and snug


Explanation:
I'd play around with the description a bit, something along the lines of:

"A winter-wardrobe essential to keep you warm and snug."

And when you need a single term for other contexts (like "pull cocooning") I'd just use "cosy".

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is nice.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Phil!

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

agree  Julie Barber
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocooning piece


Explanation:
I work in fashion and your "cocooning piece" is the buzzy way to say this. "Piece" is definitely an it-word in fashion and I've seen cocooning creeping in more and more. Check out the Amanda Wakeley hoodie I've referenced: "Spun from beautifully soft cashmere this *cocooning piece* features a close-fitting hood and ribbed detail at the cuffs..."


    https://www.amandawakeley.com/us/helene-cashmere-hooded-top-pebble
Paula McGowan
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This does seem to be the industry buzz word so went with this. Many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loungewear piece


Explanation:
Cocooning means staying at home and wearing something comfortable and is done at any time of the year, not just the winter.

Loungewear is casual, comfortable clothing suitable for wearing at home.

Example sentence(s):
  • "We've rounded up the best loungewear pieces to keep you feeling snug and comfy but presentable enough for those all important Skype meetings with your boss."

    https://www.elle.com/uk/fashion/what-to-wear/articles/g31236/best-loungewear-tops-trousers-robes-to-buy-now/
Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search