bureau de style

English translation: trend forecasting agency/bureau de style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bureau de style
English translation:trend forecasting agency/bureau de style
Entered by: Sophieanne

06:36 Apr 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade-show marketing
French term or phrase: bureau de style
I know the meaning but do not know if there is an equivalent in English in the industry
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
There are good replies already, just want to add a comment,
Explanation:
A bureau de style is different from a fashion design consultant or a fashion designer.
So I think styling agency / styling and design bureau are the most accurate translations.
Bureaux de style do NOT design anything, they offer listings of what the designers will most likely come up with during the year.
For instance, one bureau de style in Paris deals exclusively with fabrics -for clothes and furniture-.
They print a book each year -a very thick one-, with millions of fabric samples they have gathered from observing the world of fashion... and sassy comments about why this or that will be chic in 2004...
Fashion designers, in turns, use these books to stay on top of what's in...
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
I did not use any of the answers proposed, but "fashion forecast consultants". However, I was told I HAD to chose an answer and I found this explanation useful. Thank you to everybody involved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There are good replies already, just want to add a comment,
Sophieanne
5fashion design consulting OR fashion designers
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2styling agency / styling and design bureau / trend forecasting agency
PB Trans
3 +1fashion office/department
Julie Arbon


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fashion office/department


Explanation:
Will this fit into the context of your text?

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): please...
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
styling agency / styling and design bureau / trend forecasting agency


Explanation:
Arts page
... Peclers Paris, a styling agency, bureau de style! ...
www.jbe.contactbox.co.uk/arts06.htm

DuPont.com: DuPont Corian® Unveils Color Trend Forecast for 2002-2003 at International Builders' Show
... in 2002 and 2003, according to DuPont™ Corian® and Peclers Paris, the world's leading styling agency and consultant ...
www.dupont.com/corp/news/product/2001/pn02_09_01a.html

PSA Peugeot Citroen - Magazine - Trends
... Interview with Elisabeth Leriche, director of a styling agency. Dust: paint enemy number one ...
www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/en/magazine/magazine_doss_c1.ph...

Fashion-network.at Presse
... events in April were featuring "Making of" - a styling agency presenting the recent collection of the designer Vera ...
www.zaza.at/presse/020501_fashionnetwork_e.html

OR

styling and design bureau

Business page
... Peclers Paris bureau de style (styling and design bureau). ...
icewall.vianet.on.ca/~astonish/signature/business12.htm

OR

trend forecasting agency

Herman Miller - for Architects & Designers - A monthly newsletter for architects and designers
... Serralta, research director for Peclers Paris, the oldest and largest trend forecasting/styling agency in the world ...
www.hermanmiller.com/designlink





PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: Absolutely
4 hrs
  -> thank you for your explanation below :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): styling here seems to be the opposite of what Sophieanne is saying. Your answer goes to what stylists do....
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are good replies already, just want to add a comment,


Explanation:
A bureau de style is different from a fashion design consultant or a fashion designer.
So I think styling agency / styling and design bureau are the most accurate translations.
Bureaux de style do NOT design anything, they offer listings of what the designers will most likely come up with during the year.
For instance, one bureau de style in Paris deals exclusively with fabrics -for clothes and furniture-.
They print a book each year -a very thick one-, with millions of fabric samples they have gathered from observing the world of fashion... and sassy comments about why this or that will be chic in 2004...
Fashion designers, in turns, use these books to stay on top of what's in...
Hope this helps.

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I did not use any of the answers proposed, but "fashion forecast consultants". However, I was told I HAD to chose an answer and I found this explanation useful. Thank you to everybody involved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): styling agency in English means a place where stylists work...ie...those who sketch or draw the fashion...no styling agency .....for fabric, there has to be another term.....
14 hrs
  -> I guess forecasting would be right then...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fashion design consulting OR fashion designers


Explanation:
it's a company that specializes in DESIGNING FASHIONS...why don't you google it and you will see some of the French designers....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-24 23:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elan-interiors-fashion-designers.com/ home-decorating-interior-design.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

The Directory of Fashion Design Consultants - EDI Ltd
... Fashion Design, Abigail Monroig\'s Fashion Consulting, USA (18/07/03). ... Fashion
Design, Lebiz Tokyo Fashion Consulting, JAPAN (28/01/04). ...
www.designdirectory.co.uk/fas.htm - 19k - Apr 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-04-25 15:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful: styling OR stylist in English means someone who MAKES DRAWINGS OR SKETCHES OF CLOTHES...so you can\'t use that....Fashion forecasting...would still come under the heading of fashion consulting.

FASHION CONSULTING in ENglish...the style business just DOES NOT WORK in the NY fashion lingo! have no idea of UK in this matter....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-25 15:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....a stylist does not make the drawings...they bring the thing to life....by fitting it etc....
the two professions are
styling
designing....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-25 15:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are all the courses taught at the Fashion Institute opf Technologty in NYC in the area of fashion:
ourses offered by FIT include: Accessories Design
Advertising & Marketing Communications
Advertising Design
Computer Animation & Interactive Media
Cosmetics & Fragrance Marketing
Direct Marketing
Display & Exhibit Design
***Fabric Styling
Fashion Design ****
Fashion Merchandising Management
Fine Arts
Home Products Development Marketing
Illustration
Interior Design
Inernational Trade & Marketing for the Fashion Industries


bureau de style= styling agency


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophieanne: I think there's a confusion here : bureaux de style don't design anything... rather, they foresee what designers will do... See my comment on that
8 hrs
  -> fashion forecasting then...no "style" in English at least not NY fashion lingo.....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search