cahier de tendences

English translation: trends book / trend report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier de tendences
English translation:trends book / trend report
Entered by: PB Trans

06:41 Apr 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade-show marketing
French term or phrase: cahier de tendences
Same context as my previous question, trade-show for the fashion industry.
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
trends book
Explanation:
Afconcepts - Absolute Fashion Concepts
... It's a trends book (A/W and S/S) with Future concepts, colours palette, textile samples, keywords, images and atmosphere ...
www.afconcepts.com/uk/book.asp

Fashion Forecast Services
... Trade Only Online Fashion Service. Within Australia & New Zealand ... Published 2 py March / August. A trends book with hundreds of graphic ideas, designs, accessories, atmospheric ...
www.pantonetextile.com/news/newreleases.html
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trend notebook
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
5 +1see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/48355
Buzzy
5FASHION DESIGN PORTFOLIO
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1trends book
PB Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trend notebook


Explanation:
Basically, where to record fashion trends.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): never heard that term in my life...record fashion? That's called a portfolio in English fashion design portfolio...
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/48355


Explanation:
trendbook ("cahier de tendances" with an a): in glossary

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): really? whoever put that in the glossary? Sorry Buzzy but it's too much...
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FASHION DESIGN PORTFOLIO


Explanation:
!!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trends book


Explanation:
Afconcepts - Absolute Fashion Concepts
... It's a trends book (A/W and S/S) with Future concepts, colours palette, textile samples, keywords, images and atmosphere ...
www.afconcepts.com/uk/book.asp

Fashion Forecast Services
... Trade Only Online Fashion Service. Within Australia & New Zealand ... Published 2 py March / August. A trends book with hundreds of graphic ideas, designs, accessories, atmospheric ...
www.pantonetextile.com/news/newreleases.html


    Reference: http://www.caima.net/research_reports_3.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: I've translated some cahiers de tendances... trends book seems right on
4 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search