des prescripteurs de tendances

English translation: trend forecasters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des prescripteurs de tendances
English translation:trend forecasters
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

23:38 Apr 2, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion
French term or phrase: des prescripteurs de tendances
Hi everyone,

I know there's a term for this in English and I can't remember it; trend something maybe, or something completely different.
Thank you so much.


Depuis 10 ans, WHO’S NEXT est, deux fois par an à Paris, le rendez-vous des marques et des acheteurs Français et Internationaux, des leaders d’opinion et des prescripteurs de tendances.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
trend forecasters
Explanation:
This is in no way my field, but I would understand "trendsetters" to mean those who create new fashions by example, eg a pop star or actor with a particular hairstyle or type of car that sets off a new trend.
A "trend forecaster", rather than being the person who creates the fashion (although I suppose they could be that too), identifies that trend for business purposes.

http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=1432978
Fashion trend forecasters predict what's next -- what colors, fabrics and styles consumers will be wearing a year from now. That information is valuable to the people who make and sell clothes. It's the business of betting on what will make shoppers spend money...

http://www.cottoninc.com/AnnualReport2004/?Pg=11
...A custom-built booth featured cotton fabrics, creating an inviting space for representatives of the press, designers, manufacturers and retailers to gather and meet with our fashion trend forecasters.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
This is it. Brill! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trendsetter
ACOZ (X)
3 +1trendsetters ?
cchat
3trend forecasters
Buzzy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trendsetter


Explanation:
It was on the tip of your tongue.

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 min

agree  emiledgar
53 mins

agree  Antonella Amato
8 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: definitely
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trendsetters ?


Explanation:
I think that's the word you're thinking of, but I think the "fashion police" might be more appropriate. I think it means those who "lay down the law on fashion".

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day 22 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trend forecasters


Explanation:
This is in no way my field, but I would understand "trendsetters" to mean those who create new fashions by example, eg a pop star or actor with a particular hairstyle or type of car that sets off a new trend.
A "trend forecaster", rather than being the person who creates the fashion (although I suppose they could be that too), identifies that trend for business purposes.

http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=1432978
Fashion trend forecasters predict what's next -- what colors, fabrics and styles consumers will be wearing a year from now. That information is valuable to the people who make and sell clothes. It's the business of betting on what will make shoppers spend money...

http://www.cottoninc.com/AnnualReport2004/?Pg=11
...A custom-built booth featured cotton fabrics, creating an inviting space for representatives of the press, designers, manufacturers and retailers to gather and meet with our fashion trend forecasters.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it. Brill! Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search