International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

visuels sur demande

English translation: visuals on request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visuels sur demande
English translation:visuals on request
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

01:07 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: visuels sur demande
Okay. I was at the hairdresser's and he said he would go get a "visuel" meaning a pic or a photo or an image (of a haircut) to show me.
Now it's in my text on fashion so do we have an updated word too? Pics on request won't really do. Images might be old fashioned. Visuals?
BTW. I'm reading in the text you have to speak French, buy French, wear French jeans, etc., or you're just not hip! Especially in California!!
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
visuals on request
Explanation:
I'd never have believed it, but it does exist, at least in Thirsk!
"FREE design visuals on request."
Also found on the web:
Highlight summaries/visuals on request
www.darpa.mil/dso/thrust/math/ cargo/reviews/May2002/GovtOpening-Doug.pdf
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4visuals on request
cchat
5 +1images upon request
Nathalie Bendavid
5photos on request
Patrick and Carol Collins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
images upon request


Explanation:
or, pictures upon request

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, pictures on request
36 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visuals on request


Explanation:
I'd never have believed it, but it does exist, at least in Thirsk!
"FREE design visuals on request."
Also found on the web:
Highlight summaries/visuals on request
www.darpa.mil/dso/thrust/math/ cargo/reviews/May2002/GovtOpening-Doug.pdf


    Reference: http://www.thirsk.org.uk/thirsk_l3.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I'd even go with visuals on damand.
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sarahl (X)
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kelime
4 hrs

agree  eileengreen
7 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photos on request


Explanation:
Maybe I am just old fashioned, and I have used "visuals" sometimes, but in my experience they have always been photographs, so I just say that when I can!

Patrick and Carol Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search