gagne en superbe

English translation: improves with wear/age

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gagne en superbe
English translation:improves with wear/age
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

01:07 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: gagne en superbe
Sans doute aucun, Levi’s Strauss a inventé le jeans en 1853 : ce fameux pantalon à cinq poches dont la toile de coton chargée en indigo gagne en superbe au fil du temps.

I can't figure out how to word this. All help welcome. TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
improves with age, (like a fine wine)
Explanation:
it's talking about the cloth, not the jeans themselves.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"gets better and better" "has gone from being utility clothes to being a timeless fashion icon"
emiledgar
4 +2improves with age, (like a fine wine)
cchat
4ages gracefully
NatalieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"gets better and better" "has gone from being utility clothes to being a timeless fashion icon"


Explanation:
Or "ceaselessly gains in stature".
You might want to mention to the French writer that the inventor
is named Levi Straus, Levi's Strauss!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 01:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have left out \"not\" before Levi\'s Strauss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levi Strauss invented jeans for the miners during the California Gold Rush, so they were work clothes, also known as utility clothes.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: only gets better
14 mins

agree  TesCor -: agree with Rita
25 mins
  -> Yes, only gets better is a little more elegant than gets better and better, but it's close to being kif-kif.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes - meaning gets better as it gets older
2 hrs

neutral  cchat: It's the cloth that "gagne en superbe" not the jeans.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ages gracefully


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: agreed for the meaning, but I don't feel it goes well with the subject
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improves with age, (like a fine wine)


Explanation:
it's talking about the cloth, not the jeans themselves.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: yes, though more like a certain class of lady than a wine...
1 hr

agree  Clothilde: best wording accordign to me too... simple and to the point
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search