sergé

English translation: fabric (cotton)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sergé
English translation:fabric (cotton)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

02:14 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: sergé
La vie patine sa couleur, atténue ses nuances et finit par lui donner des traces, voire des plis, comme des cicatrices témoignant d’un vécu. Son sergé s’assouplit également.

Is this the material serge? Can I put: Its serge became softer too. Seems a bit odd to me.
TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
fabric
Explanation:
the fabric softens.
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wale
emiledgar
4 +1fabric
TesCor -
5denims; jeans; denim jeans
Claire Chapman
4twill
eileengreen
3diagonal weave
zenlee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sergé
fabric


Explanation:
the fabric softens.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yes
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sergé
wale


Explanation:
Serge (with an accent aigu) is the weaving method that results in
a wale texture on a cloth (in other words, a vertical rib or cord in a woven cloth). As jeans are worn, even the wale gets soft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-04 02:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serge (without an accent) is the cloth, serge (with an accent)
is the method of weaving, therefore when the latter is used as in the text in question, one can assume that the wale (or rib) is what is being written about.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sergé
twill


Explanation:
Maybe just the word "twill" would cover all nuances of the word in this context.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sergé
diagonal weave


Explanation:
diagonal weave

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sergé
denims; jeans; denim jeans


Explanation:
His(Her)denims softened as well.
His(Her)jeans softened as well.
His(Her)denim jeans softened as well.

Yes, the material is serge. No, I wouldn't say, "Its serge became softer too."

You are dealing with a poetic interpretation so while the literal translation is serge or twill, I do not find that they fit the tone of the ad. Denim jeans are made from serge. Also, if they are jeans, people are wearing them so it's best not to use the impersonal pronoun.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search