parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu

English translation: to stay afloat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu
English translation:to stay afloat
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

21:28 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu
Pour néanmoins parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu, les labels hexagonaux songent un à un à délocaliser leur production dans des pays où le coût de la main d’œuvre est moins élevé.

Any help much appreciated.
TIA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
to stay afloat
Explanation:
Not exactly the same metaphor... One translation of this idiom is "to get out while the going is good", but doesn't really suit here.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to stay afloat
Amanda Grey
5 +1below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1to stay ahead of the game
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1cut/trim their losses
Kelvin Wu
4In order to survive
Connor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu
to stay afloat


Explanation:
Not exactly the same metaphor... One translation of this idiom is "to get out while the going is good", but doesn't really suit here.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  David Goward
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu
below


Explanation:
tirer son épingle du jeu = s'en sortir = to get out of....
In this particular instance it is what we call "un jeu de mot" here it is used because of the "épingle" "pin" in English and related to fashion/sewing etc...

I don't think you will find an English equivalent and a literal translation is probable best.

Another way to write this sentence could be :
Pour s'en sortir (financially) les marques françaises songent ........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 21:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant a non literal translation obviously, one that convey the literal meaning.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: yes, my grande-tante used to use this one a lot. The equivalent expression in English is something about pulling something from the fire.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu
cut/trim their losses


Explanation:
I think you could work "cut" or "trim" into the expression to maintain some sort of play on words.

But is it certain that they have already suffered a loss?

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Could work if "losses" fits the context, as you said.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parvenir à tirer leur épingle du jeu
In order to survive


Explanation:
or
In order to remain competitive...

(suggestions)

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stay ahead of the game


Explanation:
to keep the "pin" type metaphor, you could use "a stitch in time (saves nine) i.e. but , as a stitch in time, the French firms/labels

PS I do love the term" hexagone" for France, especially when they say "aux quatre coins de l'hexagone..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 07:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get themselves out of a tight corner

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search