chenlé

English translation: chenille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chenlé
English translation:chenille
Entered by: Thierry Jamez

09:47 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / produits textiles
French term or phrase: chenlé
ce mot se trouve dans une liste de divers tissus (crépons, damas, flanelle, etc.)
Thierry Jamez
Belgium
chenille
Explanation:
est-ce une abbréviation pour "tissu chenillé"? (chenille, chenille fabric)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-05 11:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne suis pas un spécialiste du textile mais il me semble que si tel est le sens original, c\'est bien la formule consacrée en anglais, des recherche sur google avec \"chenille textile\" sont assez fructueuses, p. ex:
http://www.longma-cn.com/product/yarns/chenille/chenille.htm
Selected response from:

jeromec
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chenle
Claire Chapman
2 +1chenille
jeromec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chenlé
chenille


Explanation:
est-ce une abbréviation pour "tissu chenillé"? (chenille, chenille fabric)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-05 11:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne suis pas un spécialiste du textile mais il me semble que si tel est le sens original, c\'est bien la formule consacrée en anglais, des recherche sur google avec \"chenille textile\" sont assez fructueuses, p. ex:
http://www.longma-cn.com/product/yarns/chenille/chenille.htm



    Reference: http://www.polsterservice.de/franz/pdf/kundeninfo_03_flachge...
jeromec
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chenlé
chenle


Explanation:
Holiday Inn Chinle-Garcia Trading Post, Az
Holiday Inn Canyon de Chelly is located at the gateway to the Canyon de Chelly National Monument, the 2nd largest canyon in the United States! Just minutes from the canyon, you can tour the area with one of the local tour guides or you may do a self-guided to...more information
*3.3 Miles From Center City Chinle*
Indian Route 7 Chinle, AZ USA 86503
http://www.traveltoday.com/hotelinfo/Chinle/AZ/USA/16646/

The top is in a Chenle Navajo rug design in brown, dark red, charcoal, black, and natural. The center will be quilted in a Navajo wedding basket design and the outside quilted in interlocking circles like a double wedding ring.
http://xroads.virginia.edu/~MA97/danforth/quilt/courtney.htm...

Arrive in Chenle, home of the Hopi Indians. Aboard a special vehicle, guided by a local Indian, discover the beauty of Canyon de Chelly with its steep red...
http://www.terresindiennes.com/english/southwest.html

BLOCK STITCHD CHENLE RUG 01 3X5 -3x5' :

Description : Oversized checkerboard with cross-stitch detailing. 100% cotton. Professionally clean. Choose from Light Pink and White or Light Yellow and White. Imported. Exclusively ours.
http://cheapshopping.revisioncentral.co.uk/ProductDetail-1-1...
************

More choices...

C. Henlé
Rien ne prédisposait cet Alsacien de naissance et de cœur à la photo sous marine...
De voyage en voyage, Christian Henlé se forme aux techniques de la plongée.
Ses premiers essais se déroulent en Mer Rouge, en 1997, avec un Nikonos V de location. Les résultats sont encourageants et en 1998, à l’occasion de son mariage, Christian Henlé reçoit la panoplie complète du parfait photographe sous-marin, caisson, flashes, lui permettant ainsi de franchir un cap dans sa passion.
En avril 2001, Christian Henlé présente pour la première fois ses images au Festival Européen de l’Image Sous-marine de Strasbourg et se voit décerner, parmi 130 concurrents représentant 14 pays, le troisième prix dans la catégorie « Espoirs ».

cheiche
mousseline de laine; * foulards, turbans.
cheviotte
tissu de laine légèrement brillant, de toucher ferme, provenant généralement de la région des Cheviott Hills en Grande-Bretagne; * confection masculine et féminine.
chintz
toile unie ou imprimée ayant un aspect brillant et glacé obtenu par calandrage et traitement hydrophobe; * ameublement.
[see web site for other possibilities]
http://www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-07 14:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

********

Chinle

La correcte orthographe est Chinle, pas Chenle.

Description of Chinle, Arizona and the surrounding area
A Description of the people and environment when living on the Navajo Nation ... Chinle (pronounced Chin-lee) is near the geographic center of the Navajo Nation, the largest tract of land ... by the Federal Government for the Navajo People. Larger in area than ...navajocentral.org/areadesc.htm - 6k - Cached

Worldstock Handcrafted > Area Rugs > Small > 3x5 - 4x6
Chinle Style Navajo Rug 2\'2x2\'7 (Native American) [see photographs]
http://www.overstock.com/cgi-bin/d2.cgi?cid=48421&PAGE=PRODU...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-07 14:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La orthographe correcte est Chinle.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search