la glisse

English translation: boardsport; board sports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la glisse
English translation:boardsport; board sports
Entered by: gad

11:48 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: la glisse
Ils veulent être totalement libres de leurs mouvements et aspirent à d’autres horizons. Ainsi, débute le streetwear : style urbain cousu de références aux univers de la glisse, de la musique techno et de la rue.

I have put "the ultimate" movement
Is this okay?

TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
boardsport; board sports
Explanation:
this covers skiing and snowboarding, as well as skateboarding aka skating


This is listed in GDT and comes up in a Google search for English results for "glisse"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-05 18:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, the clothing is either boardwear or boardgear.
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks tons!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extreme Boarding
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2boardsport; board sports
gad
3 +1snowboarding
Jocelyne S
4the world of rollerblading and stakebording
Pamela Boutin-Bird
3surf-skate-snow-wear
Glen McCulley
2la glisse = sports de glisse = skiing (etc.)
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la glisse = sports de glisse = skiing (etc.)


Explanation:
could even be rollerblading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 12:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.montaz.com/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 12:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely all this just means: urban fashion with roller sports, techno music and street cred as its leitmotiv

I don\'t get the \"ultimate perfect movement\" thing at all in this context

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pamela Boutin-Bird: Skiing is indeed a sport de glisse. However there is not the same emphasis on trendy streetwear on the slopes :-), baggy trousers etc.... I would go more with your rollerblading suggestion. Thanks again fot the correction below.
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world of rollerblading and stakebording


Explanation:
this is my understanding of l'univers de la glisse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 12:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to add that rollerblading and skateboarding are sometimes referred to as \"la glisse urbaine\"... seeing as the text is talking about \"streetwear\" I feel this is the most likely reference. But CMJ is indeed right that skiing is also a sport de la glisse...

Pamela Boutin-Bird
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): skateboarding?
0 min
  -> thanks, for the correction...going to fast...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snowboarding


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but I think that, as CMJ suggests, it's more of a reference to snow sports, and more particularly to snowboarding culture (which is fashionably linked to skateboarding/street culture, too).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X): Yes, but I would include skateboarding as well... :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie-Claude, I agree !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extreme Boarding


Explanation:
Veree maarketing, veree le truc..covers street and slopes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-05 14:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protest boardwear, the cool brand for all boarders. Protest summer and winter wicked collections for all conditions boardwear. clothes ...
www.protestboardwear.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Wicked skiwear? Protest skiwear and boardwear, from snowboard ...Snowboarding is more fun with Protest boardwear ski clothes. Snowboard coat, jacket and trousers from Protest boardwear; skiwear for snowboarders.
www.protestboardwear.com/en/skiwear.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.protestboardwear.com ]


Ski Togs Hire, skiwear hire, ski jackets london, ski clothes hire ...... boardwear hire, board wear, boardwear hire london, boardwear sales london, snowboarding clothes, boardwear accessories, snowboarding clothes hire ...
www.skitogshire.co.uk/clothes.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


BODYBOARDING BODYBOARDS BZ BODYBOARD SWIM FINS SURF SHOP


Final: Boardwear

is the Term....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-05 14:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spunky - Clothing, Streetwear, Hip Hop gunit apparel and Boardwear The Spunky label successfully turning artwork freelance 22K. de Web 50 It\'s because ...
www.unity-listings.net/hiphop/gunit-apparel-01-01.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Snowboarding > Boardwear Labels in the Yahoo! Directory... these sites and found them related to Snowboarding > Boardwear Labels. ... Betty Rides - designs snowboard apparel exclusively for ladies and girls. ...
dir.yahoo.com/business_and_economy/shopping_and_services/ sports/snowboarding/boardwear/labels/?o=a - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


boardwear... The 2005 Impact editions offers a variety of logo-apparel boardwear.The Punkrockseries -containing the “punkskull 2005” and “Authority problem” are ...
www.severeboardgear.com/ product/boardwear/body_boardwear.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Final again for visibility: Boardwear

We are all either extremely old or extremely out of it..we gotta get with program, folks....gees,,,can\'t believe how out of it I am...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: nice ideas - "boarding/boardwear"
15 hrs
  -> yes but of course it wasn't liked boarding is enough in English..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boardsport; board sports


Explanation:
this covers skiing and snowboarding, as well as skateboarding aka skating


This is listed in GDT and comes up in a Google search for English results for "glisse"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-05 18:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, the clothing is either boardwear or boardgear.

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks tons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: yes...board sports!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!:)

agree  Christopher RH: Nice option. I'll remember that next time I meet this annoyingly untranslateable word!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> rire;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surf-skate-snow-wear


Explanation:
all three

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2005-04-06 06:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the same dudes who snowboard in winter will probably surf in summer (if possible) and skate a bit too; that\'s your sports de glisse on the fashion front - si je peux me permettre, rollerblading does NOT carry the same fashion credibility...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search