Monsieur-et-Madame-tout-le-Monde

English translation: average-joe-and-jane pants or trousers or jeans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Monsieur-et-Madame-tout-le-Monde
English translation:average-joe-and-jane pants or trousers or jeans
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

18:13 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: Monsieur-et-Madame-tout-le-Monde
Après avoir été pantalon de Monsieur-et-Madame-tout-le-Monde, le jeans rêve d’unicité.

Mr and Mrs everybody?
There must be something better...
TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
average-joe-and-jane pants or trousers or jeans
Explanation:
:) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the feminine of average joe is average jane..and that covers both your bases..

the basic trousers [or pants]of your average joe and jane


interesting though: I don\'t know whether the names should be capitalized...funny, huh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-05 21:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is: average joe...average jane..no doe
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Big thank you to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7average-joe-and-jane pants or trousers or jeans
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +4after having been everyone's favorite pants, jeans now dream of uniqueness/being unique
RHELLER
4 +1the world and his wife
Charlie Bavington (X)
4ubiquitous
Patrice
3anyone and everyone/the ordinary punters
CMJ_Trans (X)
3everybody and his grandmother
Kelvin Wu
3after long being the Jack and Jane of all trades
MSuderman
3Joe Bloggs
Aisha Maniar
3average citizen
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joe Bloggs


Explanation:
if your audience is British

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average citizen


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-05 18:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, average consumer

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after having been everyone's favorite pants, jeans now dream of uniqueness/being unique


Explanation:
after being known as the unisex go-anywhere pant...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I thought of "unisex" too... I like your whole sentence.
29 mins
  -> gracias Maria :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate!

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Hi Nancy:-)

agree  JennyC08 (X)
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubiquitous


Explanation:
something like....jeans have gone from ubiquitous to unique...or something like that. It loses the John Doe/Jane Doe thing but maybe that wasn't so crucial.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the world and his wife


Explanation:
common enough expression in UK English at least, and fits kinda neatly with the French

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): now Charlie I find that to be outright anti-distaff!! :) :)
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: good one, charlie :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after long being the Jack and Jane of all trades


Explanation:
After long being the Jack and Jane of all trades...

This is another option, which makes the jeans themselves the Jack of all trades, instead of being _for_ Jacks and Janes of all trades. I can't remember if there are hyphens between the words however...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-05 20:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be: After having long been the Jack and Jane of all trades

MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
average-joe-and-jane pants or trousers or jeans


Explanation:
:) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the feminine of average joe is average jane..and that covers both your bases..

the basic trousers [or pants]of your average joe and jane


interesting though: I don\'t know whether the names should be capitalized...funny, huh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-05 21:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is: average joe...average jane..no doe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Big thank you to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, and capitalise the name
2 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
46 mins

agree  emiledgar: Yes "every Joe & Jane Doe's trousers"
59 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Erik Macki: This is good. Actually with "Joe and Jane" you can just leave off the "Doe": "every Joe and Jane's trousers."
3 hrs
  -> right..the doe is more legal anyway...average joe is the expression

agree  Kelvin Wu
5 hrs

agree  JennyC08 (X)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everybody and his grandmother


Explanation:
Depends on how colloquial the style is.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anyone and everyone/the ordinary punters


Explanation:
I have some hesitation about the overtones of the expression. You have the rest of the text. Are they saying, as I suspect, that jeans were worn by anybody and everybody (i.e. downmarket)? Are there slightly snobbish overtones here?
What are you saying for "unicité"?

More questions than answers, I know, but it is important to understand the way the rest of the text is going to pitch this translation at the right level...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 06:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest \"exclusive\" for unicité

after being everybody\'s garb, jeans are no longing to become exclusive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 06:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noW longing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 10:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after being worn by every man and his dog, jeans are now yearning to have exclusive status

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search