vieux routards

English translation: sons of an older generation who has seen it all in French jeans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vieux routards
English translation:sons of an older generation who has seen it all in French jeans
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

23:52 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: vieux routards
fils de vieux routards du jeans français, qui ont intégré en un temps record ce qu’un secteur a mis près de 40 ans à comprendre.

Sons of the the old soldiers of French jean designers....????
TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
sons of an older generation who has seen it all in French jeans
Explanation:
1) does this refer to the manufacturers of the jeans OR
2) to the style? if 2) then it is a metaphor....

a vieux routard is an old truck driver..someone who has seen it all..who knows everything well

Comment: not enough context to decide 1 or 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-06 00:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about routard..I am losing it...roadie or hitchhiker


the idea is right: someone who has seen it all..

if referring to the designers..it means their parents are the older generation who has seen it all...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-06 00:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

sons of an older generation who knows all about French jeans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-06 12:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Nick:

obviously, I meant \"who have seen it all..

Edited answer: Sons of designer/manufacturer parents who have seen it all in jeans...

When there are obvious spelling and grammar mistakes, it is not because I don\'t know it, it\'s because I type fast.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Yes. I ended the sentence with French jeans industry using your last input.
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seasoned French jeans designers
NatalieD
5sons of an older generation who has seen it all in French jeans
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4(scions) of the old stalwarts
CMJ_Trans (X)
4old hitchhikers/travellers
Michele Fauble
3 +1old timer
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old hitchhikers/travellers


Explanation:
... Quite some time ago, some hitchhiker types started up a guidebook, called the 'Routard,' which means traveller or hitchhiker. The early versions of this ...
www.metropoleparis.com/1997/70317211/salon1.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): mais Michele...it doesn't make sense in the context..that is only what the individual word means
50 mins
  -> Thanks, I found the context ... confusing.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old timer


Explanation:

A French jeans old timer

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: I like old timer ; )
30 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): if it can be translated like that..you would say, sons of the French jeans old timers??
45 mins
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seasoned French jeans designers


Explanation:
the usual expression is "vieux routiers"

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
26 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Yes..c'est pour ça que je me suis plantée...à moins que la métaphore soit légèrment différent..je crois que ce sont des fils de parents fabricants qui ont tout vu,,,
28 mins

agree  lien
39 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): ... or manufacturers or retailers or whatever they are
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(scions) of the old stalwarts


Explanation:
I would use "scions" for "fils". I think it works better in English.
As to the "vieux routards", are we talking about people or clothes here?

It could be that they are saying "scions of the old classic French jeans" (I doubt it but from the above it could be)

or they are saying: scions of France's die-hard jeans wearers/lovers

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sons of an older generation who has seen it all in French jeans


Explanation:
1) does this refer to the manufacturers of the jeans OR
2) to the style? if 2) then it is a metaphor....

a vieux routard is an old truck driver..someone who has seen it all..who knows everything well

Comment: not enough context to decide 1 or 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-06 00:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about routard..I am losing it...roadie or hitchhiker


the idea is right: someone who has seen it all..

if referring to the designers..it means their parents are the older generation who has seen it all...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-06 00:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

sons of an older generation who knows all about French jeans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-06 12:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Nick:

obviously, I meant \"who have seen it all..

Edited answer: Sons of designer/manufacturer parents who have seen it all in jeans...

When there are obvious spelling and grammar mistakes, it is not because I don\'t know it, it\'s because I type fast.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Yes. I ended the sentence with French jeans industry using your last input.
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Sorry, Jane, your sentence sounds like they have seen "it all" (whatever that is) and were wearing French jeans while they did it. Your last shot slightly better. And I like your chutzpah, confidence-wise.
4 hrs
  -> Frankly Nick..I don't think: sons of parent designers who has seen it all ....in context one could peaufiner it. One thing I am confident of dictionary translations through single words won't work..It's important to see the context. Vide the pays question




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search