«Nul n’est jamais prophète dans son pays » glisse Pierre Morisset.

English translation: options

13:45 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: «Nul n’est jamais prophète dans son pays » glisse Pierre Morisset.
5 // DESIGN RESEARCH 01 // March 2005


ELITE JEANS
«Nul n’est jamais prophète dans son pays » glisse Pierre Morisset.
«Nous sommes dans une époque avide de changements, de dépaysements et de cette sensation d’avoir été le premier à découvrir quelque chose ».
Ainsi, tout nouveau label de jeans est promis à des débuts florissants s’il présente une originalité. Pour l’hiver dernier, la boutique Colette se targuait de l’exclusivité de pas moins de cinq nouveaux labels de cinq poches. Chacun dans ses coupes, toiles tissées comme d’antan, délavages et finitions à la main cherchent à rivaliser de différences. http://www.colette.fr/index.php
«Aujourd’hui, note Christophe Bosc, il est intéressant de noter que tu peux construire un véritable
phénomène de mode autour d’une nouvelle marque en t’appuyant exclusivement sur l’originalité du
produit.

No-one can be objective in their own country
Or
Do we have a maxim for this?

Thanks ever so much.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
English translation:options
Explanation:
it is easier to be recognized /gain recognition outside of one's own country/overseas

designers usually have more success outside of one's own country/oversease


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-06 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glisse Pierre Morisset:
Pierre M commented
Pierre added
Pierre replied
Pierre inserted
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this did just nicely thank you.
Great input everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No one is a prophet in his own land
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1no man is a prophet in his own land
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1A prophet is not without honor save in his own country
Gabrielle Lyons
4 +1Biblical rendition
Bourth (X)
4a prophet is never recognised in his own land
Gwac
3 +1No one is a prophet in his own country.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3options
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No one is a prophet in his own land


Explanation:
No one is a prophet in his own land, just like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 13:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Land instead of country because it is an ancient saying, long before the notion of country or nation existed. It comes from the Bible \"a prophet in his land\".

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: or "no man is..."
2 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Come to think of it, the Spanish version does say "land". :o)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha and Maria Teresa :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No one is a prophet in his own country.


Explanation:
I know the set phrase in Spanish, but I'm not sure if there is a set one in English...


Interview with Nora and Arlo Guthrie
... It’s not very often that someone is a prophet in his own country, let alone
in his own family." Nora: "I had no agenda when I started running the Woody ...
www.elizabethpartridge.com/interview_arlo&nora.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Siol nan Gaidheal - Foreword.
... Who, indeed, is a prophet in his own country? Brains are like thumbprints—similar
but not identical. And people must not be required to think alike ...
www.siol-nan-gaidheal-usa.com/foreword.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

artforum.com / NEWS
... "No one is a prophet in his own country," writes Maggiori. "In France, the
resistance is even stronger." Natalie Levisalles tries to explain the ...
www.artforum.com/news/week=200442 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 13:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I did find this URL about quotes and it does say it\'s a French proverb, what do you know! :)

http://www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t248.htm
Proverbs compiled by GIGA
... No man is a prophet in his own country. - Proverb, (French) No man is an
island, but some of us are long peninsulas. - Proverb No man is born wise. ...
www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t248.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: or "no man is..."
2 mins
  -> Yes, "no man..." Thanks :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no man is a prophet in his own land


Explanation:
replied to them that no man is a prophet in his own land; that God preferred
to bring healing to the pagans in the past instead of granting his favor ...
www.theworkofgod.org/Devotns/ Euchrist/HolyMass/gospels.asp?key=46

Sorry but they were macho in those days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 15:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glisse = INTERJECT

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: some of them are still macho ;-)
10 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prophet is never recognised in his own land


Explanation:
just a variation, but "recognised" springs to mind rather spontaneously.

... "A prophet is never recognised in his own land" is a saying that could have
been penned about Charles Darwin. The simple fact is that no one could look ...
www.bbc.co.uk/shropshire/have_your_say/darwin.shtml

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«Nul n’est jamais prophète dans son pays » glisse Pierre Morisset.
Biblical rendition


Explanation:
For comparison.

Luke, 4.24 (King James) And he said, Verily I say unto you, No prophet is accepted in his own country
[http://www.bartleby.com/108/42/4.html]

4.24
Mais, ajouta-t-il, je vous le dis en vérité, aucun prophète n'est bien reçu dans sa patrie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-06 15:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t say I understand what the expression is meant to be saying in the context, which suggests that things can go very well. Is something missing?

If the meaning really is that you have to get out of your home surroundings to be recognized for what you are worth, and to succeed, you could possibly say \"Go West, young man!\", if you think readers will understand the reference.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«Nul n’est jamais prophète dans son pays »
options


Explanation:
it is easier to be recognized /gain recognition outside of one's own country/overseas

designers usually have more success outside of one's own country/oversease


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-06 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glisse Pierre Morisset:
Pierre M commented
Pierre added
Pierre replied
Pierre inserted


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Yes, this did just nicely thank you.
Great input everyone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A prophet is not without honor save in his own country


Explanation:
This is the version I have always heard. It is certainly very well-known - try Google - but not sure if it fits your context.
e.g. "Words spoken by Jesus to the people of Nazareth, the town where he grew up. They refused to believe in his teaching because they considered him one of themselves and therefore without authority to preach to them.
The expression is now used of anyone whose talents and accomplishments are highly regarded by everyone except those at home. " see ref for more


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-06 21:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/59/1/prophetisnot.html
Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search