c’est la tendance au petit cul branché

English translation: the trend is towards bottom-hugging jeans (for pert little bums)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c’est la tendance au petit cul branché
English translation:the trend is towards bottom-hugging jeans (for pert little bums)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

22:21 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: c’est la tendance au petit cul branché
Pierre Morisset voit surtout en ce nouveau cinq poches à la trame bleue, blanche, rouge un nouveau porter pour séduire : « c’est la tendance au petit cul branché avec une vraie recherche sur la toile et les délavages ».

It's a trend for a hip little bum
??????

Yes, this is quite a text!
TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
the trend is towards bottom-hugging jeans (for pert little bums)
Explanation:
heard something like this somewhere

close-fitting, bottom-hugging

for PERT little bums....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 06:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pert little rears
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Perfect!
9 am. I just finished the trad. Goodnight all and thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's the trendy tight jeans but with carefully chosen denim and carefully executed bleachings
emiledgar
4 +1the trend is towards bottom-hugging jeans (for pert little bums)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4hip bums is the trend
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3the advantage of bum
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c’est la tendance au petit cul branché
the advantage of bum


Explanation:
is that it will avoid the arse / ass Atlantic divide.

Personally, I might be inclined to go for arse (if you see what I mean!) depending on the target.

The truth is, speaking as a man who spends a lot of his free time swearing, I think that "bum" is a bit "weaker" than "cul" and "arse" is slightly "stronger", in terms of likelihood of causing offence to passing nuns and grandmothers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 22:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do need to know who it\'s for, really.
I think \"bum\" primarily suggests a homeless person to our American cousins - I\'m sure they\'ll say before too long
Ass is donkey to me, I\'d say arse - Americans would say ass, of course.
Buns is another American possibility perhaps, altho\' to me you bake buns as an alternative to cake.

See, it\'s gonna be difficult :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-06 22:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Butt - see, now I\'d say that\'s a barrel for storing rainwater in!
Think I might stay up late and see how this develops :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c’est la tendance au petit cul branché
it's the trendy tight jeans but with carefully chosen denim and carefully executed bleachings


Explanation:
note: in the UK bum works, but in the US it's butt; a bum is a "clochard" in America.
question; Is the speaker using "petit cul branche" literally, or
figuratively for a kind of person?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-06 22:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m suggesting avoiding the bum/butt, ass/arse completely

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I like the way you've avoid using any buttock references whatsoever - nice get round :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sarahl (X)
4 mins
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c’est la tendance au petit cul branché
hip bums is the trend


Explanation:
Anna,

you've got right except for the "for" it is the other way round - hip bums is the trend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-06 23:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that depending on where your translation will end up the choice of word in English for \"petit cul\" is strategic.

I don\'t believe that anyone has yet suggested \"bottom or backside\".

Bon courage !

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trend is towards bottom-hugging jeans (for pert little bums)


Explanation:
heard something like this somewhere

close-fitting, bottom-hugging

for PERT little bums....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 06:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pert little rears

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Perfect!
9 am. I just finished the trad. Goodnight all and thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search