Produits d'entretien pour la chevelure (lotions, crèmes, huiles)

English translation: hair care products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Produits d'entretien pour la chevelure (lotions, crèmes, huiles)
English translation:hair care products
Entered by: sarahl (X)

06:41 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Produits d'entretien pour la chevelure (lotions, crèmes, huiles)
In a list of creams and lotions, how would you translate these words ?
Thierry Jamez
Belgium
hair care products (lotions, creams, oils)
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14hair care products (lotions, creams, oils)
sarahl (X)
5 +4Hair care products
Gayle Wallimann
3hair/scalp care products
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Produits d'entretien pour la chevelure (lotions, crèmes, huiles)
hair care products (lotions, creams, oils)


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: We both have long hair in our pictures ;-) I always thought that was you with the mini-skirt and green background!
2 mins
  -> where did you see my picture? :-)

agree  Nicky Over
12 mins
  -> thanks Nicky!

agree  Merit: Parce que je le vote bien!
15 mins
  -> merci L'Oréal !

agree  EJP
1 hr
  -> thanks EJP

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> thanks Tanya

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Diana

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs
  -> thanks divya

agree  egunn
2 hrs
  -> thanks Philip

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

agree  chaplin
3 hrs
  -> merci Ségolène

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks sonja29

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ronat :-)

agree  Patrice
14 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Rachel Fell
19 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Produits d'entretien pour la chevelure (lotions, crèmes, huiles)
Hair care products


Explanation:
lotions, creams, oils...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 06:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthyhairplus.com/

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): great minds think alike! :-)
0 min
  -> Yes, with beautiful hair to boot!

agree  adelinea
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  roneill
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produits d'entretien pour la chevelure (lotions, crèmes, huiles)
hair/scalp care products


Explanation:
hair and scalp care products (lotions, craems, oils)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 06:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.schwarzkopf-professional.com/ int_henkel/schwarzkopf_com/index.cfm?pageid
www.paulpenders.com/p_hair.shtm - 31k
phonebook.superpages.com/yellowpages/ C-Scalp+Care+&+Products/S-PA/T-Pittsburgh/ - 78k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search