International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

titre

English translation: share

14:54 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: titre
what does this word also mean
rebecca
English translation:share
Explanation:
As in stocks & shares.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2title
Calou
5 +1title or heading
Omar Cassar
4 +1ticket
reblack
3 +2share
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title


Explanation:
without any context...

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 mins
  -> Thank you Rita

neutral  Stephen Finch: if its travel could be "ticket"
6 mins
  -> I do agree, but I did say "without any context". Besides, "ticket" would be for "titre de transport" ;o)

agree  Omar Cassar
31 mins
  -> Cheers Omar

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket


Explanation:
if it is 'titre de voyage' it is ticket

reblack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Calou: "un titre de voyage" est différent d'un "titre de transport", ce n'est pas la même chose ;o)
7 mins

agree  Omar Cassar
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share


Explanation:
As in stocks & shares.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): A titre d'exemple!
5 mins
  -> Cheers Alex. Hope business is good. Valid remarks above - sentence and/or context needed.

agree  Omar Cassar
17 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title or heading


Explanation:
Title or heading

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search