International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cité de la mer

English translation: (rough equivalent in general terms: oceanarium) See question for fuller discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cité de la mer [a specific seaside attraction in several French towns]
English translation:(rough equivalent in general terms: oceanarium) See question for fuller discussion
Entered by: Tony M

08:51 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Tourist attractions
French term or phrase: cité de la mer
I am wondering how best to translate 'cité de la mer' in the passage below. I think it is probably referring simply to the beach at Dieppe (rather a poetic way of saying it, trust the French!) but would welcome suggestions for something more poetic in English! Thanks.

Doyenne des Stations balnéaires françaises et premier port de pêche pour la Coquille Saint Jacques, Dieppe cultive le charme et la douceur de vivre. De nombreuses attractions touristiques sont accessibles aux visiteurs : château-musée, cité de la mer, promenades au cœur de la ville …
French2English
United Kingdom
oceanarium
Explanation:
I think you'll find it's actually a specific attraction, there's one at Cherbourg, maybe you could get an idea from their website.

It's not an aquarium, but just a sort of maritime interest centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 08:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a site that tells you all about it:

http://membres.lycos.fr/aquafrce/Dieppe1.html
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I just love the way this question sparked discussion about the quality of fish & chips and whether fish is square! It seems that everything comes down to food in the end...and why not - we are dealing with French after all - although I have to say that this is one type of meal the British are better at than the French - no-one in their right mind would go to France for fish & chips! Anyway, I used 'ocenarium' in the end - even though there was some disagreement somewhere and some thought that 'aquarium' would have done. It was not the sort of document where it mattered a helluva lot - it was a proposal for replacing the telecomms system at Dieppe Town Hall - so the mention of Dieppe's tourist attractions was not hugely important and I doubt many people would fail to understand what an 'oceanarium' is. Thanks again for your help.
All the best,

Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7oceanarium
Tony M
4 +3the cité de la mer marine life centre
mckinnc
3 +3Cité de la mer
French Foodie
4the fascinating kingdom of the sea
irat56
3 +1(underwater) sea attraction/centre; marine life park/centre
John Peterson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cité de la mer
oceanarium


Explanation:
I think you'll find it's actually a specific attraction, there's one at Cherbourg, maybe you could get an idea from their website.

It's not an aquarium, but just a sort of maritime interest centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 08:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a site that tells you all about it:

http://membres.lycos.fr/aquafrce/Dieppe1.html

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
I just love the way this question sparked discussion about the quality of fish & chips and whether fish is square! It seems that everything comes down to food in the end...and why not - we are dealing with French after all - although I have to say that this is one type of meal the British are better at than the French - no-one in their right mind would go to France for fish & chips! Anyway, I used 'ocenarium' in the end - even though there was some disagreement somewhere and some thought that 'aquarium' would have done. It was not the sort of document where it mattered a helluva lot - it was a proposal for replacing the telecomms system at Dieppe Town Hall - so the mention of Dieppe's tourist attractions was not hugely important and I doubt many people would fail to understand what an 'oceanarium' is. Thanks again for your help.
All the best,

Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Beat me to it; sounds a lot better!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, John! I've been to one... :-)

agree  Conor McAuley: Good idea, describe what it actually is (research), as opposed to translating what you've got
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Conor! Precisely... ;-)

agree  Ian Burley (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian!

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Orla!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): the very first time I set foot in France was in Dieppe....and now look what's gone and happened. School trips, eh? They ruin your life.... :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks CB! I wonder how Dieppe feels about that....? ;-))

agree  Can Altinbay: Do they also have umbrellas in Cherbourg? :)
7 hrs
  -> They sure need them! But I've not actually seen that many... ;-))

agree  pearl1
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pearl1!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(underwater) sea attraction/centre; marine life park/centre


Explanation:
Could be a specific attraction

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Have to be careful not to be TOO specific, at least until you've finished reading the site (I haven't!)
40 mins
  -> Agree!

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: also "Underwater City"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cité de la mer
the fascinating kingdom of the sea


Explanation:
"Trust the French"...he says! ;-) That's absolutely right, but I don't think it is a beach, but a sort of gigantic fish bowl where children can see that fish is not sqaure with bread crumbs all over!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Isn't it? Learn something every day... ;-))) I always wondered how they managed to swim without getting all soggy...
34 mins
  -> See "OCEANOPOLIS" in BREST! Their fish and chips is Horrrrible!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cité de la mer
Cité de la mer


Explanation:
It is an actual site. You can read all about it here:

http://estrancitedelamer.free.fr/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 08:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be a good idea to leave the French name of the site and then add Dusty\'s suggestion:

The \"Cité de la mer\" oceanarium

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Generally, I would agree in principle, though in Asker's list, they seem to be talking in fairly general terms ('city centre walks'), so possibly no need, just 'oceanarium' without the capital letter
37 mins
  -> You're probably right on that. Asker will have to see what fits best with the text as a whole :-)

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): If you want tourists to find their way to the Cité de la mer, it would probably be best to leave the original name in there with 'oceanarium' to clarify.
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER: http://www.cite-de-la-mer.com/uk/default.asp
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cité de la mer
the cité de la mer marine life centre


Explanation:
Keep the French and add a gloss

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: I'm not sure why Dieppe would have an Oceanarium when it is not on the ocean - unless it has moved
8 mins

agree  adelinea
18 mins

neutral  Tony M: WHAT? Dieppe is a famous and historic sea-port; no need for it to be the OCEAN as such! It's one up from an AQUA-rium ;-) Not a comment on the quality of your answer, merely using neutral to reply to Connor's point.
33 mins
  -> I'm preplexed as to your comment. You appear to be neautral but did not explain why but instead began a conversation with Connor above

neutral  Nabil Salem: I believe "Seaquarium & Maritime Research Centre" would be more approriate from the tourist description posted on sevral Dippe related sites
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: http://www.cite-de-la-mer.com/uk/default.asp
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search