International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

demi double

English translation: twin room, sharing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demi double
English translation:twin room, sharing
Entered by: Kate Higgins

18:31 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
French term or phrase: demi double
This is part of an itinerary for a singles holiday, and gives the price per "demi double" for the hotel.
This seems to be fairly common but I've found both "half double" and "half twin" and am not sure what it actually refers to.
Thanks!
Kate Higgins
twin room, sharing
Explanation:
or 'sharing (a) twin room'

is the way i think it is commonyl expressed in such situations, if I've got the idea --- it means you book your place, but don't know who you'll be sleeping with (!)

I think strictly speaking it is 'twin', but the French don't seem to make such a nicety of distinction (in fact, often seem frankly confused!) about the whole idea of 'twin room' = 2 single beds and 'double room' = one double bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-26 21:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the idea, isn\'t it?

Solo\'s Holidays – singles holidays for singles

Singles holidays, weekends and short breaks for single people in the uk, europe and worldwide. ... Reduction £150 for sharing Twin Room ...

www.solosholidays.co.uk/content/results. asp?InstID=5618&PackID=1495&SectID=6

Indian Ocean
... Junior Suites not available as singles. Child reduction : 20% when sharing room with 2 adults ... Cost per person sharing twin room, REETHI BEACH ISLAND ...

www.compulink.co.uk/~nomadtravel/indioc.htm

...and hundreds more like that!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks - this was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double occupancy
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1half double
NancyLynn
5Per Person, Double Occupancy
Nabil Salem
3 +1twin room, sharing
Tony M
4demi-pension = breakfast and dinner for 2 in a double room
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half double


Explanation:
you share with another person, and cut the price of a double in half

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
57 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double occupancy


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: That's kind of what I thought too... 'twin room sharing', isn't it?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin room, sharing


Explanation:
or 'sharing (a) twin room'

is the way i think it is commonyl expressed in such situations, if I've got the idea --- it means you book your place, but don't know who you'll be sleeping with (!)

I think strictly speaking it is 'twin', but the French don't seem to make such a nicety of distinction (in fact, often seem frankly confused!) about the whole idea of 'twin room' = 2 single beds and 'double room' = one double bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-26 21:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the idea, isn\'t it?

Solo\'s Holidays – singles holidays for singles

Singles holidays, weekends and short breaks for single people in the uk, europe and worldwide. ... Reduction £150 for sharing Twin Room ...

www.solosholidays.co.uk/content/results. asp?InstID=5618&PackID=1495&SectID=6

Indian Ocean
... Junior Suites not available as singles. Child reduction : 20% when sharing room with 2 adults ... Cost per person sharing twin room, REETHI BEACH ISLAND ...

www.compulink.co.uk/~nomadtravel/indioc.htm

...and hundreds more like that!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks - this was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "Price based on two people sharing" is another often used expression.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, indeed, if the wider context permits this phrasing, this would be my preferred way of expressing it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demi-pension = breakfast and dinner for 2 in a double room


Explanation:
now that you explained about the food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-26 22:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and pension complète = all of that plus lunch (the biggest meal of the day usually)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Per Person, Double Occupancy


Explanation:
This refers to the price per person based on two persons per room.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-28 01:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One might see it listed as: PP/Dbl

Nabil Salem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search