chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo

English translation: Once a cyclist, always a cyclist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
English translation:Once a cyclist, always a cyclist
Entered by: Sonya Mountford-Jones

15:22 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
Can anyone help me think of an equivalent for this proverb adapted from "chassez le naturel, il revient à galope" often translated as "a leopard can't change it's spots" apparently to "chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo"

It's a quotation on a tourist document containing cycling itinteries, thanks for any inspiration...
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Once a cyclist, always a cyclist
Explanation:
Just brainstorming.
I'm sure others will come up with something catchier!
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks Mara, this fits the context best and is in line with the other quotations found in the text. Thanks to everyone for all your suggestions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3two wheels, naturally
Dylan Edwards
2 +3Once a cyclist, always a cyclist
French Foodie
5Cycling along with nature at every turn
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Cycle - put a new spin on nature
mannix
3take a spin on the wheels of nature
VBaby
3pedalling free
Graham macLachlan
2Back to nature by cycling
Claire Cox
2what's bred in the bone ........
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
what's bred in the bone ........


Explanation:
there is an expression: "what's bred in the bone, comes out in the flesh" that I'm sure you can adapt

What's bred in the bone, comes out in the bike
etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 15:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leopard / leotard - maybe there\'s some mileage in that similarity????

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
Once a cyclist, always a cyclist


Explanation:
Just brainstorming.
I'm sure others will come up with something catchier!

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Mara, this fits the context best and is in line with the other quotations found in the text. Thanks to everyone for all your suggestions :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
33 mins

agree  Kris Emery (X)
1 hr

agree  Nabil Salem: regards nabil
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
Back to nature by cycling


Explanation:
Not a proverb, but....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
two wheels, naturally


Explanation:
bike to nature!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-27 16:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cycle of nature

natural cycle

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: Bike to nature - cute!
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: I'll try again - Bike to Nature incorporates the spirit of the change made to the French expression
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan: bike to nature - too good for a tourist document!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
Cycling along with nature at every turn


Explanation:
or

Cycling with nature at every turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-27 17:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Natural Cycling Companion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-27 17:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let Nature Guide Your Cycling

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
pedalling free


Explanation:
don't get saddled with second best
pedal on
easy peddler
ten gears to infinity
The importance of being a cyclist
bike to basics

I better go back to work...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
Cycle - put a new spin on nature


Explanation:
or "Get a fresh spin on nature"

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chassez le naturel, il revient à vélo
take a spin on the wheels of nature


Explanation:
IMO the writer wanted to use a pun and settled on "chassez le naturel" because it has something to do with nature and a mode of transport (horse, bike). The idea of not changing one's spots is at best incidental or irrelevant and I wouldn't try to convey it in English, settling instead on some catchy expression linking nature and cycling. Hence my suggestion.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search