BAR

English translation: Base Address Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BAR
English translation:Base Address Register
Entered by: Rachel Davenport

16:07 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: BAR
An acronym for the hotel industries, or rather reservations in the hotel industry. Nothing whatsoever to do with Bon a Rouler...

"Quelques divergences apparaissent entre les pays puisque l’utilisation du BAR ou encore des familles de tarifs semble propre aux pays anglo-saxons"
Laura Robertson
France
Base Address Register
Explanation:
I got this in the Penguin Dictionary of Abbreviations.
Selected response from:

Rachel Davenport
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Base Address Register
Rachel Davenport
1 +1registre d'adresses de base
NancyLynn
2(online) public base maps
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1bar code
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registre d'adresses de base


Explanation:
An absolute guess, based on your calling it an acronym:


Domaine(s)
  – Computer Memories
Domaine(s)
  – Mémoires (Informatique)
Domaine(s)
  – Memorias (Computadoras)
base register Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

  BR Source

base address register Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

  BAR Source

relocation register Source

registre de base Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

registre d'adresse de base Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

registro de base Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A register that holds a base address.
Source

OBS – base register; base address register:
terms standardized by CSA and ISO. Source

DEF – Registre contenant une adresse de
base. Source

OBS – registre de base; registre d'adresse
de base : termes normalisés par la CSA et
l'ISO. Source



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: what's worse than 2 completely different, high-confident answers?...2 completely different low-confidence answers, of course.
34 mins
  -> LOL very true Teresa! but it would appear that Rachel agrees with the first definition above (from Termium); see her answer below.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bar code


Explanation:
since they're talking about prices, I'm wondering if it could be bar code.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base Address Register


Explanation:
I got this in the Penguin Dictionary of Abbreviations.

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(online) public base maps


Explanation:
Seems like a techy term:

http://www.travelgis.com/default.asp?framesrc=/hotel/default...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search