place de choix

English translation: is ideally situated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:place de choix
English translation:is ideally situated
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:09 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: place de choix
A Cavalaire, le Yacht-club occupe une place de choix entre port et plage avec son école de voile, la première du département, d’où sont issus quelques champions du monde.
Bharg Shah
India
is ideally situated
Explanation:
I would turn the phrase round slightly as above, and use "is" rather than "occupies".

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Yes indeed - great turn of phrase. THanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is ideally situated
Paul Stevens
4 +4a prime location
BernieM
5 +1an ideal location
mckinnc
4 -1a choice location
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a choice location


Explanation:
....


    French knowledge
Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Piróth: `choice' is not the proper choice here; an adjective like `prime' or `prestigious' is much better.
2 hrs
  -> choice actually does mean prime in this contextt (I have a background in real estate, plus native English speaker) but the other options are certainly ok too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a prime location


Explanation:
a more common English turn of phrase

BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
26 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
1 hr

agree  Karen Marston
3 hrs

agree  & Associates (X)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ideal location


Explanation:
is situated in an ideal location between the port and the beach

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is ideally situated


Explanation:
I would turn the phrase round slightly as above, and use "is" rather than "occupies".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes indeed - great turn of phrase. THanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Petch: I think this is the best choice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  hana dolgin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search