sentier loi

English translation: (protected) coastal path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sentier loi
English translation:(protected) coastal path
Entered by: Lucy-Jane Michel

14:00 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: sentier loi
Hi all,
Context: a short tourism document about the 'côte charentaise'. At the very end is the sentence "Contenu optimisé pour le mot clé le littoral: SENTIER LOI, aménagement".
What on earth is a sentier loi???
Many thanks for any suggestions,
Lucy-Jane
Lucy-Jane Michel
France
juste idées et pistes, c'est le cas de le dire
Explanation:
ces sentiers loi me font penser à ce qu'on appelle en Charente maritime (royan où ma famille a une maison) les "sentiers des douaniers": ce sont des sentiers sur les falaises qui font des kms et servaient autrefois à surveiller les contrebandiers mais sont entretenus et c ds domaine maritime, aucune propriété privée ne peut les bloquer! Je vais voir si google a qque chose à dire sur sentier des douaniers, à mon avis c'est même chose! Back in 5 mins time to google sentier des douaniers+charente maritime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-19 14:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon j'ai déjà trouvé celui que je connais
http://www.saint-palais-sur-mer.com/index.php?id_site=1&id_p...
mais il semble (shame on me) qu'il y en a aussi ailleurs
Bck soon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-19 14:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wish for a word or two, would say at a push, seashore conservation path or coastal pedestrian way (state protected if need be)
Without any ciritcism to Francis, believe that trail is not the ideal one for Charente! Path seems wiser unless of course you are translating into US but for French tourism, path would seem wiser.. but who knows!!!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(legal) coastal trail
Francis MARC
1juste idées et pistes, c'est le cas de le dire
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(legal) coastal trail


Explanation:
l'ancien chemin des douaniers, protection du littoral, passage public le long de la côte

Sentier littoral - WikipédiaLe concept de sentier littoral est établit par la loi n° 1285 du 31 ... dans la loi littoral de 1986 (ou Loi relative à l'aménagement, la protection et la ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentier_littoral -


The American Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Implement the Law: The true test of the Mediterranean Coastal Protection Law ... Free Passage: SPNI is working to establish the Mediterranean Coast Trail, ...
www.aspni.org/aspni_campaigns_coast.html - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Gall (X): Well done Francis, though I'd use 'coastal path' for a European audience
6 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: drop the "legal" - http://www.aboutbritain.com/articles/south-west-coast-path.a...
21 mins

agree  Cervin: You can see how the name 'sentier loi' came about out if you read Wikipedia & I agree with Rachel & Sarah, use 'Coastal path'
34 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'coastal path'
38 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: omit legal, even if this was the original meaning behind it...: coastal path
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
juste idées et pistes, c'est le cas de le dire


Explanation:
ces sentiers loi me font penser à ce qu'on appelle en Charente maritime (royan où ma famille a une maison) les "sentiers des douaniers": ce sont des sentiers sur les falaises qui font des kms et servaient autrefois à surveiller les contrebandiers mais sont entretenus et c ds domaine maritime, aucune propriété privée ne peut les bloquer! Je vais voir si google a qque chose à dire sur sentier des douaniers, à mon avis c'est même chose! Back in 5 mins time to google sentier des douaniers+charente maritime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-19 14:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon j'ai déjà trouvé celui que je connais
http://www.saint-palais-sur-mer.com/index.php?id_site=1&id_p...
mais il semble (shame on me) qu'il y en a aussi ailleurs
Bck soon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-19 14:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wish for a word or two, would say at a push, seashore conservation path or coastal pedestrian way (state protected if need be)
Without any ciritcism to Francis, believe that trail is not the ideal one for Charente! Path seems wiser unless of course you are translating into US but for French tourism, path would seem wiser.. but who knows!!!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search