dégagement

English translation: Lots of room to move about

14:12 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / gites
French term or phrase: dégagement
Des dégagements permettant une circulation aisée dans le gîte.

I'm am trying to find an attractive way of putting this. It's from the description of a self-catering rental.
Is it simply that there is lots of headroom (earlier in the description it says that there is a "grande hauteur de plafond", or lots of space to move about (ie hallways are not narrow, etc.)?

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
French Foodie
English translation:Lots of room to move about
Explanation:
This is what I'd put if I was describing such a gîte. It may not be exactly related to the word "dégagement", but its what it means IMO
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
I combined this with the idea of wide passageways. Simple work ed best in this context. Thanks so much to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passageways, corridors, hallways ...
suezen
4 +2uncluttered area
CMJ_Trans (X)
5spaciousness
AllegroTrans
5clearances
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4free space
Susan Spier
3 +1Lots of room to move about
Miranda Joubioux
4open space
A Boukheit
3Spacious.....
Cervin
3appointed so that...
Sarah Llewellyn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spaciousness


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Open to a great deal of misinterpretation
16 mins
  -> Thanks, so what would you suggest?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open space


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, open to misinterpretation; more usually associated with outdoors, unless otherwise qualified...
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncluttered area


Explanation:
nothing to to with room height but just wide passageways and furniture-free areas so people can move about

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I'm trying to think of a more positive way of expressing it than un- anything
8 mins
  -> obstacle-free ?

neutral  veratek: why not "wide passageways?"
1 hr
  -> because it is more than that

agree  suezen: I've just noticed that you'd already put passageways ... sorry, I didn't see it when I wrote my answer! Agree with passageways anyway.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearances


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-07-28 14:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this:
The circulation is made easy with the spacious areas of the gîte/ as the areas of the gîte are spacious

Or something similar.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks NewCal. I had thought of this, but I wonder if it doesn't sound strange to talk about a rental with lots of clearance in a tourist text?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Would almost certainly be misunderstood in the given context
26 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lots of room to move about


Explanation:
This is what I'd put if I was describing such a gîte. It may not be exactly related to the word "dégagement", but its what it means IMO

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I combined this with the idea of wide passageways. Simple work ed best in this context. Thanks so much to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Sorry Miranda - I've just realised I've given almost the same answer! My apologies.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free space


Explanation:
When speaking of air circulation free flow or free space is often the term used - and that might fit well here.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointed so that...


Explanation:
... there is plenty of room to move around.

It's to do with the floor plan of the gite and the furniture placement, and I think if you use the term "appointed", you can encompass that idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-28 16:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also doesn't commit you to a guarantee of spaciousness!


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spacious.....


Explanation:
Having read everyone else's ideas!... ..and having consumed a glass of pastis followed by champagne...what about ... 'the accomodatrion is spacious' or something along those lines..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-28 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should of course be 'accommodation'

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passageways, corridors, hallways ...


Explanation:
isn't this what they're probably talking about? Some sort of passageway anyway. And it would explain why it's easy to move around ...
Larousse says "partie formant passage dans un appartement" and when you check on internet, you get several descriptions of the sort ...
Maison comprenant un salon séjour, 2 dégagements, une cuisine, une buanderie, 4 chambres, une salle de bains, 2 WC. Un garage, un grenier, un puits commun. ...
www.explorimmo.com/Detail.shtml?ANN_REF_INTERNE=10131170&BC... -
Claye-Souilly tout proche du Centre, Charmante Maison de ville comprenant : entrée, séjour-salon avec cheminée, cuisine aménagée, wc. Etage : dégagement ...
www.viteloge.com/sitemap/immobilier_location_maison_claye-s... - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-28 22:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just wide passages ...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: but I would add "ample/wide" passageways, corridors, whatever...
57 mins
  -> thanks Vera ... yes, good point

agree  B D Finch: Hallways is best, as passageways tend to be narrow and external and "corridors" tends to be used for commercial buildings, schools.
19 hrs
  -> thanks BD

agree  Sheila Wilson: I'd go for hallways too
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks Sheila




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search