pierre froide

English translation: hard limestone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pierre froide
English translation:hard limestone
Entered by: French Foodie

14:53 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / gites
French term or phrase: pierre froide
From a description of a self-catering rental in Provence.
It is a mas with a "vieil escalier interieur en pierre froide".

One bilingual glossary I found states "very hard limestone" - which doesn't sound very inviting.

I also found this interesting reference:
Today, The Burren is the largest surviving area of tearstic limestone in Western Europe and has the Atlantic Ocean bordering its western boundary, Galway Bay to the north, at the southern boundary the limestone slabs are covered with shale (known locally as 'cold stone' because of its poor drainage), and, to the eastern boundary of the area the limestone gives way to meadowland.

But again, shale stairs sounds a bit odd, and I definitely can't put cold stone stairs ;-)

I am thinking of simply "natural stone stairs".
But perhaps someone out there is familiar with this type of stone?

Thanks in advance.
French Foodie
hard limestone
Explanation:
PIERRE FROIDE. Pierre calcaire très DURE, extraite de carrière (par exemple la pierre de Ruoms en Ardèche). Angl. : very hard limestone. PIERRE QUILLÉE ...
www.pierreseche.com/vocabulaire_pierreseche_P.html

Pierre de Provence, ou pierre froide, est essentiellement localisée à Cassis (prend un beau POLI) et au Mont Caume (calcaire récifal dur, compact et homogène, nombreux fossiles).

Ces calcaires on servi depuis 2000 ans à tailler des pierres utilisées pour les constructions fameuses, la Maison Carrée à Nîmes ou Notre Dame de la Garde à Marseille (pierre de Barutel-Gard) (*10).
http://www.taille-de-pierre.fr/presse/patrimoine.php

La France est très riche an CALCAIRES de construction. Ceux-ci sont classés d'après leur DURETE en : PIERRE FROIDE, pierre DURE, pierre DEMI-DURE, pierre ferme, pierre demi-ferme, pierre tendre, pierre très tendre.
http://juraspeleo.ffspeleo.fr/divers/langue/definitions/laro...

elle provient à coup sûr d’un calcaire local extrait « en masse » d’un ... L’emploi de cette pierre à côté de la pierre froide (DURE) est fréquent ...
www.liouc-et-vous.net/Fichiers_pdf/lapierre.pdf

La pierre de Cassis est un CALCAIRE marbrier. Cette PIERRE FROIDE est exploitée depuis l'antiquité romaine pour ses QUALITES MECANIQUES. NON GELIVE, on l'utilisait pour les sous-bassements des maisons et, pour le poli qu'elle prend, elle servit pour édifier les escaliers monumentaux et pour la confection de la «pile» provençal, sorte d'évier taillé dans la masse. La calanque de Port-Miou a été un des sites d'extraction privilégié de la pierre de Cassis
http://212.81.113.104:6969/Record.htm?idlist=1&record=191221...

HARD LIMESTONE will take a high gloss polished finish, but it is traditionally honed (matte) or antiqued for floors.
http://www.haifainc.com/limestone/limestone.htm

Limestone Tiles, Flooring and Paving from Stonehouse's quality range of natural stone, ideal for walls and ... A HARD LIMESTONE that will enhance any room. ...
www.stonehousetiles.co.uk/limestone.lasso

With a unsurprisingly elegant appearance, marble tiles are elaborate and alluring, ... The bulk of stone comes from HARD LIMESTONE and dolomite strata with ...
www.allbright-shiny.co.uk/acatalog/Natural_Stone_Products.h...

Introduction Stonell supplies every type of natural stone for flooring, worktops, and wall tiles including HARD LIMESTONE, marble, travertine, slate, ...
www.stonell.co.uk/architectual/index.html

“I have been purchasing material from Minnesota Tile & Stone for over 30 years. ... “to shine,” so marbles are HARD LIMESTONE'S that accept a polish well. ...
www.mntile.com/faq.html

Limestone,Travertine,Marble,Granite,Porcelain and Sandstone tiles for walls and ... If you are looking for a good quality HARD LIMESTONE this is the answer. ...
www.alistairmackintosh.co.uk/NewFiles/Special Offers.html
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I actually went with my original idea of natural stone (thanks to Sheila for your confirmation - it was indeed most suitable for this context), but for the purposes of the glossary I think it is best to include the technical translation. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1natural stone
Sheila Wilson
4 +1hard limestone
Bourth (X)
3 +1blue-grey natural limestone stair
LesBrets
3slate staircase
Susan Spier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue-grey natural limestone stair


Explanation:
An example of "pierre froide" is - "" la pierre de Ruoms – calcaire très dur, gris-bleu, classé dans la catégorie des pierres "froides";
(from Ardèche)
Maybe add the "local" dimension.

LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: I would eliminate "blue-grey" since we don't know if the stone in question is "pierre de Ruoms." But "natural limestone stair" sounds fine.
15 mins
  -> merci Andrew

neutral  AllegroTrans: I'm not convinced that we are talking about the same stone as described in the asker's text
1 hr
  -> merci, je pense que vous avez raison il y a d'autres pierres froides locales et j'aurai dû préciser que la couleur valait pour cet ex. et ne pas la mettre en titre

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slate staircase


Explanation:
Your idea of shale was not far off. Shale is the parent rock of slate which is a popular natural material for stairs, and a selling point for old and new buildings/sites.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:0V4esUf4XTEJ:www.landsca...
Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard limestone


Explanation:
PIERRE FROIDE. Pierre calcaire très DURE, extraite de carrière (par exemple la pierre de Ruoms en Ardèche). Angl. : very hard limestone. PIERRE QUILLÉE ...
www.pierreseche.com/vocabulaire_pierreseche_P.html

Pierre de Provence, ou pierre froide, est essentiellement localisée à Cassis (prend un beau POLI) et au Mont Caume (calcaire récifal dur, compact et homogène, nombreux fossiles).

Ces calcaires on servi depuis 2000 ans à tailler des pierres utilisées pour les constructions fameuses, la Maison Carrée à Nîmes ou Notre Dame de la Garde à Marseille (pierre de Barutel-Gard) (*10).
http://www.taille-de-pierre.fr/presse/patrimoine.php

La France est très riche an CALCAIRES de construction. Ceux-ci sont classés d'après leur DURETE en : PIERRE FROIDE, pierre DURE, pierre DEMI-DURE, pierre ferme, pierre demi-ferme, pierre tendre, pierre très tendre.
http://juraspeleo.ffspeleo.fr/divers/langue/definitions/laro...

elle provient à coup sûr d’un calcaire local extrait « en masse » d’un ... L’emploi de cette pierre à côté de la pierre froide (DURE) est fréquent ...
www.liouc-et-vous.net/Fichiers_pdf/lapierre.pdf

La pierre de Cassis est un CALCAIRE marbrier. Cette PIERRE FROIDE est exploitée depuis l'antiquité romaine pour ses QUALITES MECANIQUES. NON GELIVE, on l'utilisait pour les sous-bassements des maisons et, pour le poli qu'elle prend, elle servit pour édifier les escaliers monumentaux et pour la confection de la «pile» provençal, sorte d'évier taillé dans la masse. La calanque de Port-Miou a été un des sites d'extraction privilégié de la pierre de Cassis
http://212.81.113.104:6969/Record.htm?idlist=1&record=191221...

HARD LIMESTONE will take a high gloss polished finish, but it is traditionally honed (matte) or antiqued for floors.
http://www.haifainc.com/limestone/limestone.htm

Limestone Tiles, Flooring and Paving from Stonehouse's quality range of natural stone, ideal for walls and ... A HARD LIMESTONE that will enhance any room. ...
www.stonehousetiles.co.uk/limestone.lasso

With a unsurprisingly elegant appearance, marble tiles are elaborate and alluring, ... The bulk of stone comes from HARD LIMESTONE and dolomite strata with ...
www.allbright-shiny.co.uk/acatalog/Natural_Stone_Products.h...

Introduction Stonell supplies every type of natural stone for flooring, worktops, and wall tiles including HARD LIMESTONE, marble, travertine, slate, ...
www.stonell.co.uk/architectual/index.html

“I have been purchasing material from Minnesota Tile & Stone for over 30 years. ... “to shine,” so marbles are HARD LIMESTONE'S that accept a polish well. ...
www.mntile.com/faq.html

Limestone,Travertine,Marble,Granite,Porcelain and Sandstone tiles for walls and ... If you are looking for a good quality HARD LIMESTONE this is the answer. ...
www.alistairmackintosh.co.uk/NewFiles/Special Offers.html


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
I actually went with my original idea of natural stone (thanks to Sheila for your confirmation - it was indeed most suitable for this context), but for the purposes of the glossary I think it is best to include the technical translation. Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Oh dear, I recently translated this as "solid stone". Pleased to now know what it really is and with such a brilliant string of refs. (Note the greengrocer's apostrophe in your next to last ref.)
13 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural stone


Explanation:
As this is in a tourism context I'd forget the geological terms and make it sound as nice as possible eg 'an original interior staircase made from natural stone'

I don't think tourists would be interested in whether it's limestone or slate or whatever.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sensible advice!
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search