Château visible de l’extérieur

English translation: Château grounds open to the public / Château open for external viewing only

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Château visible de l’extérieur
English translation:Château grounds open to the public / Château open for external viewing only
Entered by: Mary Worby

14:21 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: Château visible de l’extérieur
"Château visible de l’extérieur"

comme antonyme de
"Château ouvert aux visiteurs"

Castles for external visits sounds weird.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
castle grounds open to the public
Explanation:
castles open for external viewing only

Options ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
J'ai retenu "external viewing" ici, mais j'ai pris un peu de toutes les idées et observations comme "Château" de Christopher. Too bad we can't give points to everyone.
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4castle/manor may only be viewed/visited from outside
Sara Freitas
3 +6castle grounds open to the public
Mary Worby
5 +1the castle is viewable from the exterior only, or:
Rita Bandinelli
5Chateau visits: Grounds Only
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1The Château is not open to the public, but may be viewed from the grounds....
Christopher Crockett
3(for) outside visits
markmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(for) outside visits


Explanation:
*

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
castle/manor may only be viewed/visited from outside


Explanation:
Or why not put it negatively if you have something more positive in the rest of the context to put with it...

..."the castle itself is closed to visitors, but the magnificent gardens/grounds...etc.."

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek: I like this one
1 min

agree  Peter McCavana: I agree with these proposals and comments: "closed to visitors" is a common phrase
3 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: I'm with Peter.
13 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
castle grounds open to the public


Explanation:
castles open for external viewing only

Options ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
J'ai retenu "external viewing" ici, mais j'ai pris un peu de toutes les idées et observations comme "Château" de Christopher. Too bad we can't give points to everyone.
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

neutral  Peter McCavana: If the castle grounds are open to the public, it is feasible that the actual castle buildings may not be visible from the grounds. But "castle__ open for external viewing only" is a fairly common type of phrase.
4 mins

agree  sanlev: the combo of both sentences sound better:ONLY CASTLE GROUNDS OPEN FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. This sentence leaves no doubt that the interior is off limits as 'grounds' mean the outside of it.
4 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: This sounds perfect to me
5 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: concise and positive (won't keep people from trying to visit)
8 mins

agree  jerrie: Castle closed (to the public). Castle gardens (and grounds) open (to the public)
49 mins

agree  markmx
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the castle is viewable from the exterior only, or:


Explanation:
only an outside view of the castle is allowed

the castle cannot be visited inside

visitors can only view the castle from the outside


    Reference: http://www.castlewales.com/cardigan.html
    Reference: http://www.norfolkwindmills.co.uk/Excursions.htm
Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I like the third one best! I don't think passive voice is good here (even though I proposed a passive voice answer myself just a few minutes ago!)
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Château is not open to the public, but may be viewed from the grounds....


Explanation:
Building on all these good suggestions.

This assumes that the gounds are, indeed, open to the public of course.

I like Sara's "castle/manor[house]" for the French "Château," since "castle" has a distinctively and almost exclusively medieval/military flavor to it in English which it does not have at all in French.

Alternatively, leave the "Château" in the English --it's a well-known enough word, I should think.

Ultimately, it depends upon the nature of the building itself : if it really *is* a "castle" --in the English sense-- then that's the word to use; but if it is a "Château" (on the Loire, for example), then keep that word and definitely do NOT use "castle."

That little house in Versailles is never referred to as a "castle," after all.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
10 mins
  -> Thanks, NancyLynn.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chateau visits: Grounds Only


Explanation:
I agree with what was said re Castle/chateau. I don';t agree that grounds only means you can't see the castle from the outside. It seems to me that if you can visit the grounds, you can necessarily see the castle from the outside because the castle is within the grounds. The French just puts it another way. The French says you can visit the outside walls whereas English would say the grounds. The visitors would be seeing the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact, Grounds Only would include the outside walls of the castle or chateau since they are strictly speaking \"on the grounds\".

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search