International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Tourisme Adapté

English translation: Accessible Tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tourisme Adapté
English translation:Accessible Tourism
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

11:02 Oct 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Filière Tourisme Adapté
French term or phrase: Tourisme Adapté
The whole sentence is "Etude de faisabilité d’une Filière Tourisme Adapté".

It's part of a CV, in the experience section.
Target: UK/International English (non-US)

All the references I can find online to "Tourisme Adapté" seem to only refer to disabled tourism, as opposed to tourism which might be adapted to e.g. families/seniors/honeymooners etc.

Can anybody confirm or invalidate this?

TIA
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Accessible Tourism
Explanation:
I would definitely agree with accessible tourism given the reference to handicap in the photo.
Selected response from:

Jane Phillips
France
Grading comment
In the end I went with this translation, the discussion convinced me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Special Needs Tourism
Colin White
4 +3Accessible Tourism
Jane Phillips
4 +1Disability-enabled tourism
Adrian MM. (X)
4tailor-made tourism
Karen Vincent-Jones
3Niche Tourism
Marian Vieyra
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, it concerns la Réunion
writeaway

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niche Tourism


Explanation:
The above suggestion could even also include the disabled. Tailor-made is also another possibility.


    Reference: http://researchrepository.napier.ac.uk/5376/
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailor-made tourism


Explanation:
This can cover any kind of specialised tourism


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/newsroom/cf/itemdetail.cfm?it...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sounds OK, but already covered by Marion at 15 mins!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accessible Tourism


Explanation:
I would definitely agree with accessible tourism given the reference to handicap in the photo.


    Reference: http://www.eturbonews.com/37921/madrid-promotes-accessible-t...
    Reference: http://www.accessibletourism.org/
Jane Phillips
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In the end I went with this translation, the discussion convinced me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: To me, "accessible" refers to making something accessible to anyone who wouldn't otherwise be able to use it. So this would of course include disability, but also the elderly, the very young, etc....
22 mins

agree  Timothy Rake
34 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Nice and PC
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Special Needs Tourism


Explanation:
Reasonably similar breadth of scope of 'adapté' and 'special needs'; the need to stick closely to disabilities only.


    Reference: http://uk.franceguide.com/travellers/special-needs-traveller...
Colin White
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this is clearer than "accessible", which has too many other meanings.
21 mins

agree  Ben Harrison
2 hrs

agree  Arlene Lokomowitz
3 days 10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disability-enabled tourism


Explanation:
Tourism 'reunited' on and not in (the volcanoes of) La Réunion as it is an island.

A case in point:

pls. can the usual culprits refrain from the dead-as-a-dodo and disabling practice of lifting and 'adapting' my answer by changing a word here or there.




Example sentence(s):
  • Disability and the United Nations. ... United Nations Enable ... World Tourism Organization (UNWTO); United Nations Childrens Fund (UNICEF).

    Reference: http://www.un.org/disabilities/default.asp?id=161
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for an interesting suggestion - it doesn't get any hits on the internet but it would certainly be one way of expressing the idea. However as the term was needed for someone's CV I've preferred to play it safe this time with "accessible tourism".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: quite catchy variant!
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: fwiw, it concerns la Réunion

Reference information:
NEXA, a lancé une étude de faisabilité sur le développement d’une filière économique basée sur le tourisme adapté à la Réunion.L’étude est menée par le groupement ENVIRONNEMENT PARTENAIRE et ALTEA.

Cette analyse s’intéresse aux personnes en situation de handicap, aux personnes souffrant d’une pathologie et aux personnes à la recherche de bien-être.

Après une première phase de diagnostic, la seconde phase de l’étude « stratégie » suit son cours. Dans le cadre de son élaboration, des ateliers participatifs ont réuni les acteurs des filières sur les thèmes du handicap, de la santé et du bien-être.

Une réunion de restitution a eu lieu avec l’ensemble des participants, le 26 septembre dernier, avant la prochaine diffusion du rapport définitif.
http://www.nexa.re/observer-la-reunion/travaux-en-cours.html

writeaway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Interesting, thanks, I hadn't come across this while doing my research.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search