Villages étape

English translation: Village étape (Stopover village)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Village étape
English translation:Village étape (Stopover village)
Entered by: Mark Nathan

07:58 May 2, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Villages étape
L'appellation « Village étape » est attribuée par le ministère de l'Écologie, de l'Énergie, du Développement durable et de la Mer (MEEDDM) aux communes ayant déposé un dossier de candidature, répondant aux critères d'admissibilité au label et respectant une charte de qualité en matière de services, d'accueil et d'hôtellerie. Le label, attribué pour cinq ans, est renouvelable.

Comme c'est un label, je pensais le laisser tel quel et mettre une explication entre parenthèse mais j'ai peur que ça ne soit trop long :
"Villages étape (Villages near a motorway or dual carriage-way providing a complete set of services and amenities)" ou bien le traduire par "stopover villages" ... Qu'est-ce que vous en pensez ?
Dominique Brunel (X)
France
Stopover village
Explanation:
Seems clear enough
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Stopover village
Mark Nathan
3stopover towns
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stopover village


Explanation:
Seems clear enough

Mark Nathan
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Yes, as the asker suggested
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: but as Carol suggest in Dbox (MEEDDM-accredited stopover villages) along with the French title
54 mins

agree  writeaway: and with Carol and similar dbox suggestions
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopover towns


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?query=stopover ...

Example sentence(s):
  • In September 2004, 6 tandems went to Salvador, pausing each day in a stopover town, thus showing that handicapped people have their full
  • The European Community's representative offices will be organizing European-style events in each stopover town, featuring the Community hot
Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-90-719_en.htm such press releases are not necessarily written by native English speakers. Linguee alone is risky as ref.
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: How do you justify translating "villages" as "towns"? Linguee trawls up loads of bad translations.
4 hrs
  -> Your usually kind comments... Yes, village is village, and not town.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Those would be "villes"
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search