Taxe Promotionnelle

English translation: advertising levy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Taxe Promotionnelle
English translation:advertising levy
Entered by: Ben Gaia

13:54 Mar 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Charges
French term or phrase: Taxe Promotionnelle
From a contract for leasing business premises in a hotel:

"LE LOYER
Cette location est consentie pour un loyer mensuel de XXXXX DA (XXXXX Dinars Algérien) hors taxes (19% TVA + 1 % **Taxe Promotionnelle**)."
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
advertising levy
Explanation:
A surcharge earmarked for use in advertising (promotion).
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2advertising levy
Ben Gaia
4 -1Introductory Tax
Jonathan Cohen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Introductory Tax


Explanation:
Or promotional tax / promotional allowance

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?? This is Algeria, so Algerian French. What is an Introductory Tax?? how does promotional allowance fit in?
8 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: what is "introductory" about the tax? Can you give a ref. to show this is the correct translation in terms of Algeria, given your high confidence level? And why "allowance"?
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: based on?
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertising levy


Explanation:
A surcharge earmarked for use in advertising (promotion).

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: from few other samples available, that would make most sense; as this tax is applied to the price of hotel rooms, it must be meant for the "promotion of Algerian tourism"
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Right idea I think, but not really "advertising" - maybe "promotional" works better; and why not "tax" rather than "levy"?
3 days 2 hrs

agree  James Nixon
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search