Les Codes Paysans

English translation: rural traditions

16:31 Jul 22, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Les Codes Paysans
I'm translating a document about an art project in the Lorraine region, France. The text refers to breaking "les codes paysans". I'm not sure what these codes are exactly. Here are the two sentences where the term appears:

Une association qui, depuis 17 ans, s’efforce de casser les codes paysans

Une ambition également portée par les 6 villages voisins du Vent des forêts, tous membres actifs de l’association qui, en participant à cette initiative, rompent avec les codes paysans.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Joanne Maddocks
United Kingdom
English translation:rural traditions
Explanation:
You could say "break with rural traditions" or "call rural traditions into question".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rural traditions
philgoddard
3rural established practices
Kevin Oheix
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
philgoddard
Vent des Forêts
Elisabeth Gootjes

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rural traditions


Explanation:
You could say "break with rural traditions" or "call rural traditions into question".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As posted here by Phil, without capital letters.
16 hrs

agree  B D Finch
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rural established practices


Explanation:
Break with rural established practices.

Initiative means the members undertake or try to achieve something. To do so, they make changes to these old methods/practices (you mentioned building contemporary art structures). They shake things up a little.

Casser les codes is to trangress established codes, go against the usual rules, or even break out of the mould.

Well, as I'm not sure it goes that far here, I chose practices instead of "rules".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-07-23 11:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may or may not fit but I've also thought about "conventions" - the traditional and accepted/usual methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-07-23 11:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've thought of "conventions" especially because context is related to art.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Context

Reference information:
The organisation displays works of art along forest trails.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vent_des_forêts#Projet

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

15 hrs
Reference: Vent des Forêts

Reference information:
Additional description of their activities


    Reference: http://www.tourisme-meuse.com/fr/respirez/parcourir-vent-des...
Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search