cani-raquettes

English translation: snowshoeing with dogs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cani-raquettes
English translation:snowshoeing with dogs
Entered by: B D Finch

22:05 Aug 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: cani-raquettes
I am looking for the English translation of the term "cani-raquettes"
Lou Jean
United Kingdom
snowshoeing with dogs
Explanation:
https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/la-cani-raquette-vous-connai...

https://www.rover.com/blog/snowshoeing-with-dogs/
The great outdoors during the winter is fun for humans, but dogs don't snowboard or ski. Enter snowshoeing with dogs, a fun winter sport you can both enjoy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-07 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This probably developed from canicross: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canicross
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5snowshoeing with dogs
B D Finch
3 +1snow shoes
Yolanda Broad
3husky snowshoe tour
Ph_B
Summary of reference entries provided
Snow-shoes and huskies
Ph_B

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow shoes


Explanation:
The images I find look like snow shoes.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://conseilsport.decathlon.fr/conseils/la-cani-rando-ou-... https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2014/03/15/1839817-les-raqu...
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ph_B: The dog element ("cani-") is missing. See writeaway's ref. « Il s’agit d’une randonnée en raquettes bien plus physique, puisqu’on est tiré avec force par un husky via un harnais. L’enjeu est donc de marcher tout en retenant le chien.
5 hrs

agree  Anais Devenish: snowshoes
6 hrs

disagree  Victoria Britten: The reference writeaway gives (while agreeing with you) makes it clear that this a sporting activity involving dogs (whence ‘cani-‘) and snow shoes, NOT a particular type of snow shoe - for humans or indeed dogs!
9 hrs
  -> I'm inclined to agree with you. That wuld explain all those sled dog pictures.

disagree  B D Finch: https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/la-cani-raquette-vous-connai...
11 hrs
  -> You're right. :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
husky snowshoe tour


Explanation:

Great video here : https://www.huskykennel.com/en/husky-adventure/winter/husky-...

Or even Inuit Winter Walking ?
http://norwide.com/en/trip/3/finnish-wilderness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-07 08:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If not "tour", then "walk"? > "husky snowshoe walk"? Sounds like great fun!

Ph_B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not necessarily a "tour" and not necessarily with huskies.// Certainly, huskies are probably the best dogs for it and used for commercial cani-raquettes, but people can use other breeds of dog too, especially if individually/privately organised.
51 mins
  -> Tour, walk, etc. And all pics I've seen show huskies (any better dog where snow is concerned?). Snow shoe still ok? :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
snowshoeing with dogs


Explanation:
https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/la-cani-raquette-vous-connai...

https://www.rover.com/blog/snowshoeing-with-dogs/
The great outdoors during the winter is fun for humans, but dogs don't snowboard or ski. Enter snowshoeing with dogs, a fun winter sport you can both enjoy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-07 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This probably developed from canicross: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canicross


    https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/la-cani-raquette-vous-connaissez-a_86225
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B
1 hr
  -> Thanks Philippe

agree  philgoddard: Sounds a bit odd to me. I'd have thought dogs would pull you over if you're on snowshoes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. Perhaps they're trained not to pull too hard at the wrong times.

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  writeaway: As I posted in my references. But is Asker referring to the actual sports activity or just the shoes worn when doing the sport
2 days 5 hrs
  -> According to the Quechua website, the snowshoes and boots used are no different than for ordinary snowshoing. https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/la-cani-raquette-vous-connai... and https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/choisir-son-equipement-de-ra...

agree  Michael Confais
12 days
  -> Thanks Michael




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Snow-shoes and huskies

Reference information:
...optez pour la cani-raquette... Une fois vos raquettes enfilées, vous êtes tractés par un chien à l'aide d'un harnais et d'une longe....Boosté par l'énergie du chien qui vous tracte, ...
https://www.quechua.fr/conseils/la-cani-raquette-vous-connai...

Munie d’une ceinture confortable la personne ou l’enfant est reliée au harnais du chien par une longe élastique. En complicité totale avec l’animal, ...
https://www.sherpa-chien-traineau.fr/Cani-Raquettes

And more here: https://www.google.com/search?q=cani-raquettes&oq=cani-raque...

Ph_B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Anais Devenish: snowshoes
52 mins
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search