se partagent la faveur des spectateurs

English translation: appeal to a variety of audiences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se partagent la faveur des spectateurs
English translation:appeal to a variety of audiences
Entered by: PB Trans

17:32 Oct 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: se partagent la faveur des spectateurs
Groupes rock, soupers-spectacle, spectacles concepts, artistes renommés se partagent la faveur des spectateurs.
PB Trans
all appeal to the public
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
I took into consideration the other answers provided. Thank you all for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6all appeal to the public
xxxsarahl
4 +1are all highly popular (with the general public/with audiences)
suezen
3 +2solicit the viewers' attention
Sophieanne
4 +1all have their audiences
Michele Fauble
4... share the spotlight and the heart of the audience.
Hajime
3share the audience's applause
Claire Cox
3all vie for the spectators' attention
HelenG
3shared the spotlight
Laurel Porter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared the spotlight


Explanation:
I know it doesn't mention the crowd, but this is a very common way of saying that several different artists performed at a given venue on a given night.

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
all appeal to the public


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I took into consideration the other answers provided. Thank you all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
14 mins
  -> merci aubonmot !

agree  Sophieanne
20 mins
  -> merci Sophie !

agree  Julie Roy: c'est bien dit ça :-)
28 mins
  -> merci Juju !

agree  suezen: it's a good option
2 hrs
  -> thank you suezen!

agree  Bernadett Trabert
2 hrs
  -> kesenem btrabert!

neutral  Michele Fauble: but not all appeal to all of the public
5 hrs

agree  Man Cunian: best general translation here but more context would be welcome
16 hrs
  -> thanks epsilhom!

agree  xxxsonja29
20 hrs
  -> thanks sonja29!

disagree  Mario Marcolin: with Michele
1 day 17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicit the viewers' attention


Explanation:
*

Sophieanne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  xxxsonja29
20 hrs
  -> merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all vie for the spectators' attention


Explanation:
Just a thought - Good luck

HelenG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... share the spotlight and the heart of the audience.


Explanation:
It's hard to translate "spectateurs" and "faveur", as they are presented in this text, because they express opposite points of view. "faveur" appeals to the "heart of the audience", while "spectateurs" clearly refers to the "spotlight".

Hajime
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are all highly popular (with the general public/with audiences)


Explanation:
(with the general public/with audiences)
another option

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Personally, I would take out the "highly." "...are all popular." is clear and simple enough. No need to mention the public/audiences as there are already two related mentions in the same paragraph.
21 hrs
  -> thanks Helen. :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all have their audiences


Explanation:
"There are many musical styles out there, and they all have their audiences."
russianmisha.fotki.com/vip/most_ talked_about_pic/twistedlogoo.html?p=4

"... 'Pee Wee's Big Adventure' (1985), 'Beetlejuice' (1988), 'Edward Scissorhands' (1990)
and 'Mars Attacks!' (1996) all have their audience and it's easy to love ..."
www.all-reviews.com/videos/sleepy-hollow-5.htm

"... They all have their audience fans..."
www.ne.jp/asahi/tron/music/DiscoAndFilmo.htm

"... Some may not like the comics I've mentioned, some may like others. It doesn't really matter, as these all have their audiences. ..."
onlygayeskimo.netfirms.com/webcomics.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-01 19:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...SE PARTAGENT la faveur des spectateurs.\"
all have THEIR audiences

not every type of entertainment is enjoyed by all the public

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: very true
1 day 15 hrs
  -> takk

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share the audience's applause


Explanation:
Need more background really - what is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-02 09:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the context and read other people\'s suggestions (I liked Helen\'s \"vie for\", how about \"all vie for their share of the audience\", thus conveying the fact that not all acts appeal to all of the people all of the time...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search