International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif

English translation: bring-and-buy sports equipment sale/ second-hand sports equipment sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
English translation:bring-and-buy sports equipment sale/ second-hand sports equipment sale
Entered by: suezen

09:09 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
Pas d'autre contexte. Il s'agit d'une espèce de vide grenier d'articles sportifs.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
Second-hand sports equipment (table) sale
Explanation:
I don't think it's very common to have this kind of 'bourse' in England, so a little paraphrasing would be necessary. On the other hand, you often have second-hand book fairs, plant sales, and table top sales where people sell their own goods.
www.ppwh.org.uk/content_files/ downloads/fundraising%20ideas.doc
www.stainesdistrictscouts.org.uk/html/fundraising.htm
seedsforchange.org.uk/res/fund.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-16 09:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 other possibilities which are perhaps more appropriate:
a bring-and-buy sports equipment sale
an exchange and mart for sports equipment
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Second-hand sports equipment (table) sale
suezen
5 -1used sports gear store
CarolynB
5 -1One Day Swap-Your-Sports' Stuff JAMBOREE
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4second-hand sport equipement swap fair
Hacene
3a one day sports equipment swap shop
writeaway
3 -1COMMENT (not for grading)
Tony M
3 -1clearing-house for second-hand sports equipment
Richard Nice


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
clearing-house for second-hand sports equipment


Explanation:
but it's the kind of thing that is named very differently in different milieux and parts of the world

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's not a PLACE, but an EVENT...
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
Second-hand sports equipment (table) sale


Explanation:
I don't think it's very common to have this kind of 'bourse' in England, so a little paraphrasing would be necessary. On the other hand, you often have second-hand book fairs, plant sales, and table top sales where people sell their own goods.
www.ppwh.org.uk/content_files/ downloads/fundraising%20ideas.doc
www.stainesdistrictscouts.org.uk/html/fundraising.htm
seedsforchange.org.uk/res/fund.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-16 09:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 other possibilities which are perhaps more appropriate:
a bring-and-buy sports equipment sale
an exchange and mart for sports equipment

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Hachette and Collins . If it is a sale and not a permanent fixture.
20 mins
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Tony M: Yes, I think you're way of paraphrasing is best; I particularly like your last 2 suggestions...
1 hr
  -> thanks Dusty :-)

agree  John Peterson: Agree with Dusty; especially bring-and-buy (sometimes "fair" is used for "sale").
2 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  cmwilliams (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  French Foodie: I also like the bring-and-buy
4 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Sonja

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I feel it's a SWAP...not a sale...definitely not a sale..trade and not exchange
5 hrs
  -> maybe in the US, Jane. In UK it can be a sale even if it's selling your own stuff

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
a one day sports equipment swap shop


Explanation:
just a suggestion for this particular context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-16 11:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VolunteersOnline.ca - Award
... The site houses a sports equipment swap shop, online resources for teachers, parents, coaches, and volunteers, and program information on sports, skills, and ...
www.volunteersonline.ca/modules. php?name=Award&op=DisplayAward&awardid=21

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Meaning is OK, but it sounds clumsy and not very natural...
4 mins
  -> it's not an everyday event-if it was then finding a term wouldn't be a problem. what's unnatural sounding and clumsy about it?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
second-hand sport equipement swap fair


Explanation:
...

see section October 2003 paragraph 2-5


    Reference: http://www.mines.com.my/events.asp
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
One Day Swap-Your-Sports' Stuff JAMBOREE


Explanation:
JAMBOREE.......not
Or

ONE DAY SPORTS GEAR SWAP JAMBOREE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-16 15:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

JUST USE SWAP:

The One Day Sports\' Stuff SWAP.....


JUST USE SWAP!!!!

as in

Lobster Bake or Potluck Saturday - 6 PM. How can we have a Jamboree on the coast
of Maine and not offer this Down East tradition? ... Gear Swap Saturday 5-6 PM. ...
www.chiltern.org/ev-2004-05-28-spring-jambo.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-16 15:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THERE IS NO NEED FOR ANYTHING OTHER THAN \"SWAP\"....

SPORTS\'STUFF [OR EQUIPMENT] SWAP [SATURDAY or sunday]

i WOULD USE THE DAY OF THE WEKK...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Jane, but it DOESN'T only mean 'swap/exchange' --- 'bring-and-buy' [BE] comes closest, as a Brit I'd avoid 'jamboree' [except for AE], as it means something else in UK...
47 mins
  -> it is in fact JUST swap....a swap no need to anything else..it ONLY means that...bourse d'echange..it is NOT ongling

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
COMMENT (not for grading)


Explanation:
Just using this as a means of commenting on Writeaway's response to my peer comment.

Sorry, but I stand by what I said: your suggestion is long [8 syllables], and as such, does not trip easily off the tongue; there is an awkwardness about all the Ss --- SportS equipment Swap Shop --- just try saying it out loud, and then speeding up, and you'll see what I mean.

'Bring-and-buy' is a familiar enough collocation and trips easily off the tongue, as indeed does 'exchange-and-mart'. 'Swap shop' is a nice idea (though has 70s connotations to a Brit like me!), but sounds clumsy associated with 'sports equipment' --- and the 'one-day' just makes it all worse.

Frankly, I even wonder if it's necessary to specify 'one-day' at all; the French doesn't make any mention of the duration, Asker merely told us this to confirm that it is indeed an event rather than a venue.

I hope this longer explanation makes my comment clearer B-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it's just a one day sports equipment SWAP..no need for more
1 day 37 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! Comment noted...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bourse d'échange au matériel sportif
used sports gear store


Explanation:
any help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-16 16:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sports gear swap meet

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's not a PLACE, but an EVENT...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search