tables de qualité

English translation: It all depends...

14:10 Oct 23, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gastronomy
French term or phrase: tables de qualité
La gastronomie: Venez découvrir des ***tables de qualité*** faites de produits du terroir aux saveurs du sud.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:It all depends...
Explanation:
...on whether 'tables' here is being used to mean 'restaurant' (as is so often the case), or whether this is within one restaurant and it means 'selection of dishes' -- a 'spread' --- though frankly I find this a less convincing likelihood. You need to look at the wider context to be able to tell.

Assuming that it does indeed mean 'restaurants (and other eating establishemnts)', I would be inclined to go for 'fine restaurants', since I think here 'quality' has an ever-so-slightly-different tone in English.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
en fait il s'agit de restaurants... merci à toutes et à tous!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Fine cuisine
Nathalie Bendavid
4 +3It all depends...
Tony M
5delicious deshies
anar2004
3 +2our/their/a selection of quality dishes made with .......
writeaway
3quality restaurants serving ..
hirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality restaurants serving ..


Explanation:
My proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-28 20:28:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you’ll also find plenty of quality restaurants serving the best in northern Italian ...
insurance.essentialtravel.co.uk/ cityguide/italy/bergamo.htm

Dine in either of our quality restaurants, serving only the finest of Scottish produce, cooked and presented by a dedicated, professional Kitchen Brigade, who ...
www.maryculterhousehotel.com/about_us.htm

This area is also blessed with a great variety of quality restaurants serving all types of local, Asian and of course English food. ...
www.holiday-rentals.com/index.cfm/property/8886.cfm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tables de qualité
our/their/a selection of quality dishes made with .......


Explanation:
one option

The Hare & Hounds
... Guests choose off the menu or specials board from a changing selection of quality dishes made with care and expertise using only the freshest ingredients, from ...
www.travelpublishing.co.uk/HiddenInnsYorkshire/ MoorsCoastandVale/hiy23846.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
38 mins
  -> even though it has an 'ever-so-slightly-different tone'? ;-)

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tables de qualité
It all depends...


Explanation:
...on whether 'tables' here is being used to mean 'restaurant' (as is so often the case), or whether this is within one restaurant and it means 'selection of dishes' -- a 'spread' --- though frankly I find this a less convincing likelihood. You need to look at the wider context to be able to tell.

Assuming that it does indeed mean 'restaurants (and other eating establishemnts)', I would be inclined to go for 'fine restaurants', since I think here 'quality' has an ever-so-slightly-different tone in English.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
en fait il s'agit de restaurants... merci à toutes et à tous!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: fine restaurants, yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophieanne!

agree  jacrav
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacrav!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tables de qualité
Fine cuisine


Explanation:
or fine dining.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly (this does not mean selection of dishes)
1 hr

agree  Sophieanne
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Nice one Nathalie!
17 hrs

agree  French Foodie: this is it :-)
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tables de qualité
delicious deshies


Explanation:
"Venez découvrir des ***tables de qualité*** faites de produits du terroir aux saveurs du sud".

Come and discover delicious dishies made from country products with a south flavour.

anar2004
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: pleese..niiehter discover nor dishies nor with a south flaevour
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Can't help echoing Jane's comments --- on all counts
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search