caribou

English translation: caribou

11:06 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Language
French term or phrase: caribou
Loan-word from Canadian French used in Canadian English.
Alexandra Vaz
English translation:caribou
Explanation:
we also use the word caribou in English
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7caribou
Paul Lambert
4 +2Rangifer tarandus
Daphne Theodoraki
4reindeer
TesCor -


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rangifer tarandus


Explanation:
français
caribou n. m.

anglais
Équivalent(s)
latin Rangifer tarandus


Définition :
Renne appartenant aux sous-espèces nord-américaines.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
renne du Canada n. m.
renne d'Amérique n. m.


. Note(s) :
Il existe trois sous-espèces de caribous au Canada : le caribou des bois, le caribou de Peary et le caribou de la toundra. Une autre espèce, le caribou de Dawson, qui vivait sur l'île Graham (îles de la Reine-Charlotte), est disparue.
En Amérique du Nord, les caribous, particulièrement en Alaska, seraient des descendants de rennes importés de Scandinavie au XIXe siècle, par des missionnaires qui désiraient former les Inuits à l'élevage.
Ce terme est d'origine algonquienne. Il désigne en fait le même animal que l'on appelle renne en français européen. Le terme renne est connu et utilisé au Québec, notamment dans les légendes de Noël, et pour désigner plus spécifiquement l'animal des pays scandinaves.
Les termes renne du Canada et renne d'Amérique ne sont pas d'un usage courant au Québec.

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
35 mins
  -> Merci, Nathalie.

agree  Steredenn Offret
1 hr
  -> Merci Steredenn.

neutral  writeaway: caribou is what native Anglos use. This is certainly the scientific term but I can assure it's not what we say. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough. But the asker obviously knows that since she says "loan word used in Canadian English", so I assume she wants the scientific term and not the loan-word.

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: J'ai bien aimé lire vos remarques.
18 hrs
  -> Merci.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caribou


Explanation:
we also use the word caribou in English

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: absolutely - as opposed to reindeer, elk or moose - all of which are different: this site has nice photos: http://www.canadaphotos.info/wildlifephotos/deer/index.asp#c...
9 mins
  -> Merci Josephine!

agree  xxxavsie: Yes, absolutely!
28 mins
  -> merci marie-claude!

agree  Monica Sandor: perfectly good, yes, in both languages, why bother with 'near-synonyms'!
1 hr
  -> indeed monica!

agree  writeaway: of course. why make a mountain out of a hamster hill :-)
3 hrs
  -> my sentiments exactly! ;o)

agree  Laurel Porter: Absolutely.
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: By the way, caribou is a strong alcoholic beverage in Québec ...
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reindeer


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search