bar-tabac

English translation: bar & tobacconist's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bar-tabac
English translation:bar & tobacconist's
Entered by: TesCor -

23:14 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: bar-tabac
Frech campground, list of services:

épicerie, boulangerie, poste, bar-tabac, restaurant,....
TesCor -
Canada
bar & tobacconist's
Explanation:
In France you buy cigarettes and tobacco in certain registered bars/cafés.

Don't try getting Frech or I'll report you to the moderators ...
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
THanks Bourth, I would have never known this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bar & tobacconist's
Bourth (X)
5 +3Cafe/tobaconnist
MurielP (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cafe/tobaconnist


Explanation:
To sell tobacco in France, you need a licence and these are often given to cafes/bars.

MurielP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): 100%, - 2 mins, - 1 C, + 1 N
3 mins
  -> Thanks, a bit tired last night!!

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicky Over: Quite right - 2 'c's, 1 'n' though!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bar & tobacconist's


Explanation:
In France you buy cigarettes and tobacco in certain registered bars/cafés.

Don't try getting Frech or I'll report you to the moderators ...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
THanks Bourth, I would have never known this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... two "c" and one "n" ... but why the " 's "?
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  David Hunter: 's because the tobacconist is the manager; i'ts his shop...
7 hrs

agree  Bernadett Trabert
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search