emprise ferroviaire

English translation: former railway line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ancienne emprise ferroviaire
English translation:former railway line
Entered by: PB Trans

22:43 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / bicycle touring
French term or phrase: emprise ferroviaire
Piste familiale aménagée sur une ancienne emprise ferroviaire sur une distance de 68 km.
PB Trans
former railway line
Explanation:
Posted separately because:
a) I wanted to emphasise "former" rather than "old", which could possibly be mistaken for "dating from a long time ago but still existing as a railway"
b) I fear that the other "railway line" answer has become obfuscated by other suggestions which the poster presumably prefers.

Plenty of google hits for pathways/trails etc described as running along former railway lines, e.g.:
http://www.devon.gov.uk/index/transport/green_travel/cycling...

There are also some for "former train line", but I prefer "railway".
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. Charlie, thanks for the useful link... and it brought back memories of my trip to Plymouth! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the site of an old railway line
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2former railway line
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 +2railway (line)
David Hollywood
4the old train track
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the old train track


Explanation:
like the one running near my own backyard.

emprise means right-of-way. I think you can just say train track in this case

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Strictly speaking, I think 'track' would imply the actual rails...
5 mins
  -> perhaps in technical terms, but in local parlance it's the way we refer what is now used as a bikepath and four-wheeler trail in summer and a skidoo trail in winter. Thought it might help Pina, anyway

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railway (line)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 22:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have to add: right-of-way

During controlled burns along the appellant\'s railway right-of-way, ...
Le brûlage contrôlé effectué par l\'appelante sur son emprise ferroviaire a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 22:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be \"railway ROW\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 22:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Railway ROW. Emprise ferroviaire. Klondike Highway. Route du Klondike.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
16 mins

agree  Sandra C.
15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
former railway line


Explanation:
Posted separately because:
a) I wanted to emphasise "former" rather than "old", which could possibly be mistaken for "dating from a long time ago but still existing as a railway"
b) I fear that the other "railway line" answer has become obfuscated by other suggestions which the poster presumably prefers.

Plenty of google hits for pathways/trails etc described as running along former railway lines, e.g.:
http://www.devon.gov.uk/index/transport/green_travel/cycling...

There are also some for "former train line", but I prefer "railway".

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. Charlie, thanks for the useful link... and it brought back memories of my trip to Plymouth! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
23 mins

agree  cchat: I think "disused railway line" would perhaps be even better
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the site of an old railway line


Explanation:
more than just the line - also the rest of the area surrounding it (cess - tracks alongside for access), track bed (larger than the ine itself), etc.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: This is clearly the best translation.
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search