au neutre

English translation: in neutral

05:11 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: au neutre
...produit de 30 à 50 % moins de monoxyde de carbone qu’un moteur quatre-temps similaire. Au neutre, cette réduction est encore plus importante : les émissions sont de 50 à 100 fois moindre...
Jonathan Widell
Canada
English translation:in neutral
Explanation:
Canadianism for point mort?
http://www.aon.ca/francais/ars/personal/auto/safety.htm
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
All answers are good, so I pick the first one. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(when) idling
David Sirett
2 +6in neutral
Nick Somers (X)
4 +1au point mort
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in neutral


Explanation:
Canadianism for point mort?
http://www.aon.ca/francais/ars/personal/auto/safety.htm

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All answers are good, so I pick the first one. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 hr

agree  Mark Edmundson: "Whilst in neutral"
2 hrs

agree  David Goward
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
9 hrs

agree  kobay
12 hrs

agree  Patrice
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(when) idling


Explanation:
Nick's right, but I think in context 'idling' is more likely.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Good thinking, Digby
9 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
15 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
30 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
40 mins

agree  David Goward
3 hrs

agree  KNielsen
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au point mort


Explanation:
Au neutre sounds like a French transposition of the English "in neutral".
In France, one says "au point mort"

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search