plan pompiers de l'hotel

English translation: hotel fire evacuation plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan pompiers de l'hotel
English translation:hotel fire evacuation plan
Entered by: RHELLER

20:51 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: plan pompiers de l'hotel
Title of document explaining what to do in various parts of the hotel in the event of a fire

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
hotel fire evacuation plan
Explanation:
Fire Evacuation Plan... Fire Safety. fire engine. Evacuation Plan. During a fire, many people, especially children, can panic. Make a Fire Safety Evacuation Plan and practice ...
www.we-energies.com/safety/fireplan.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


UMB Environmental Health and Safety... home > firesafety > fire evacuation plan. Environmental Health and Safety ... FIRE EVACUATION PLAN For University Emergencies Dial - 711 ...
www.ehs.umaryland.edu/firesafety/evacpln.cfm

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13hotel fire evacuation plan
RHELLER
4hotel fire prevention & access plan
Christopher RH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
hotel fire evacuation plan


Explanation:
Fire Evacuation Plan... Fire Safety. fire engine. Evacuation Plan. During a fire, many people, especially children, can panic. Make a Fire Safety Evacuation Plan and practice ...
www.we-energies.com/safety/fireplan.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


UMB Environmental Health and Safety... home > firesafety > fire evacuation plan. Environmental Health and Safety ... FIRE EVACUATION PLAN For University Emergencies Dial - 711 ...
www.ehs.umaryland.edu/firesafety/evacpln.cfm



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi Rita!
2 mins
  -> Hi Vicky :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins
  -> thanks Gayle :-)

agree  Tony M: I think sometimes, to avoid the emotive word 'Fire', they also often use 'emergency evacuation plan', at least in the UK
6 mins
  -> also a good option, thanks Dusty :-)

agree  Patrice
18 mins
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  Sharon Sideris
33 mins
  -> thanks Sharon !

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci Ségolène :-)

agree  Bourth (X): Makes me think of the first words on the fire instructions inside the door of our ski hotel: "In the event of fire, keep quiet" ( = restez calme!!!) [after all, someone else might want one]
1 hr
  -> haha - thanks Bourth :-)

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Hello SK!

agree  David Vaughn: I'm with Dusty - no "fire". Otherwise this is probably "of the hotel" & not "hotel xxx"
3 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  KNielsen
6 hrs
  -> thanks K :-)

agree  Ian Burley (X)
10 hrs
  -> Hi Ian :-)

agree  adelinea
10 hrs
  -> merci adelinea :-)

agree  Christopher RH: I would keep the "fire" though
12 hrs
  -> good point :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel fire prevention & access plan


Explanation:
Though I quite agree with Rita Heller's answer, I offer this alternative as I suspect that this refers to the floor plan which must be displayed in buildings open to the public, containing icons representing the means of access (and evacuation), and the location and type of fire extinguishers etc.

In other words, it is intended first and foremost to inform the fire services and staff as to what the building and its fire-fighting facilities are like, rather than inform guests about evacuating etc.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search