gestion des sillons

English translation: train path management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion des sillons
English translation:train path management
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

16:13 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: gestion des sillons
A questionnaire on the SNCF
Anthony Tamburro (X)
train path management
Explanation:
a "sillon" = a "sillon horaire" : the railways have recently adopted airline vocabulary in this respect with all the railway directives on the separation of operations and infrastructure. RFF - Réseau Ferré de France - is in charge of managing French railway infrastructure, while SNCF maintains control over the trains worked/operated on the network. That said, RFF has delegated some of its responsibilities to SNCF on practical grounds, including timetabling and managing some aspects of the train path allocation process (i.e. choosing which operator is allocated which path at at what price). At the moment this is fairly academic in France because SNCF has nearly a monopoly. Two small freight operators have however recently been awarded licences, so change is in the wind.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND at what price - sorry - I was getting carried away!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
thankyou for being so thorough - this was of great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1train path management
CMJ_Trans (X)
4managing itineraries
Allan Jeffs
3 -1furrow administration
Omar Cassar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
furrow administration


Explanation:
Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-18 16:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trench digging

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CMJ_Trans (X): NO - see below - sorry but this is very specific
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing itineraries


Explanation:
Yes, basically it's "train movements" - trains going from A to B. See below:

Une autre réglementation a été également adoptée en 1995 en ce qui concerne la répartition des capacités d'infrastructure ferroviaire (directive 95/19/CE, remplacée en 2001 par la directive 2001/14/CE). En résumé, les Etats membres, réunis au sein du Conseil de ministres, se sont mis d'accord sur un texte précisant qui, à un moment donné, et à quelles conditions, peut utiliser le réseau ferroviaire pour déplacer un train d'un point à un autre. Les professionnels appellent cette procédure la «répartition des sillons».

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train path management


Explanation:
a "sillon" = a "sillon horaire" : the railways have recently adopted airline vocabulary in this respect with all the railway directives on the separation of operations and infrastructure. RFF - Réseau Ferré de France - is in charge of managing French railway infrastructure, while SNCF maintains control over the trains worked/operated on the network. That said, RFF has delegated some of its responsibilities to SNCF on practical grounds, including timetabling and managing some aspects of the train path allocation process (i.e. choosing which operator is allocated which path at at what price). At the moment this is fairly academic in France because SNCF has nearly a monopoly. Two small freight operators have however recently been awarded licences, so change is in the wind.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND at what price - sorry - I was getting carried away!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
thankyou for being so thorough - this was of great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Strange, but I knew who must have given this answer before clicking the link...
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search