Procédure de dédouanement a domicile

English translation: local clearance procedure

14:22 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Procédure de dédouanement a domicile
nom d'un projet - c'est tout le contexte que j'ai... il y a des info sous google mais je trouve pas en anglais...
merci
Glen McCulley
English translation:local clearance procedure
Explanation:
meet the needs of Customs and the export trade by modernising export procedures
... The Local Clearance Procedure (LCP) may only be used by authorised ...
www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWebApp. portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=pageVAT_InfoGu
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
cheers cmj_
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local clearance procedure
CMJ_Trans (X)
4inland custom clearance procedure
Gaelle THIBAULT
3home custom clearance
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procédure de dédouanement a domicile
inland custom clearance procedure


Explanation:
ou local pour "a domicile"

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procédure de dédouanement a domicile
home custom clearance


Explanation:
though I don't know if you have home custom clearances - maybe in some countries you just fill a form and send the $$ to whatever level of government collects custom fees

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local clearance procedure


Explanation:
meet the needs of Customs and the export trade by modernising export procedures
... The Local Clearance Procedure (LCP) may only be used by authorised ...
www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWebApp. portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=pageVAT_InfoGu

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
cheers cmj_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search