courbes engins

English translation: engine power curves..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courbes engins
English translation:engine power curves..
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

15:05 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: courbes engins
SNCF questionnaire on train path management

Association possible de courbes engins dans le cadre de profils électriques déclarés
Anthony Tamburro (X)
engine power curves..
Explanation:
a generic term, found here for cars or bikes:
... Engine Power Curves. For those who are interested in looking at a 400+cc single
for an FSAE car - here are some numbers that may be useful. ...
motorsports.sae.org/eventsedu/ fsaeresources/powercurves.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engine power curves..
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1Just wondering
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine power curves..


Explanation:
a generic term, found here for cars or bikes:
... Engine Power Curves. For those who are interested in looking at a 400+cc single
for an FSAE car - here are some numbers that may be useful. ...
motorsports.sae.org/eventsedu/ fsaeresources/powercurves.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
6 mins

agree  Tony M: Seems logical, though I've not personally come across it in connection with electric motors // There ARE other possible curves too, // What worries me more is 'engin' > 'engine', surely it's loco? (otherwise 'moteur')
9 mins
  -> yes but what else can it be? electrical power curve I suppose..still a power curve though, right?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Just wondering


Explanation:
if in SNCF parlance an "engin" is a tractor unit other than a purely electrically powered one, e.g. a diesel electric locomotive. Since you could have diesel-electric locos pulling trains on electrified lines, the resulting planning diagram showing the "courbes engins" would be in addition to the "profils électriques" corresponding to the electric trains already schedules to run on those lines (and which can ONLY run on electrified lines).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-19 22:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locotracteur : engin moteur thermique, dont la puissance ne dépasse pas les 220KW, spécialisé dans les manœuvres, les dessertes terminales ou les trains travaux
Diesel de manœuvre/Diesel de desserte : engins ferroviaires(de type locotracteur) diesel pour effectuer les manœuvres et dessertes terminales
[http://fret.sncf.com/fr/infoprat/glossair/glossair.asp]

D’abord engin ferroviaire à turbine à gaz de type aéronautique, le TGV devient une automotrice électrique
[http://www.entreprise-sncf.com/histoire/creationSNCF.html]

I\'m not saying that \"engin\" is not also used for units such as the TGV, but \"engin moteur\" definitely refers to the units that pull trains, as opposed to wagons …


Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search