schémas de desserte

English translation: service patterns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schémas de desserte
English translation:service patterns
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

17:41 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: schémas de desserte
Gestion de représentations synthétiques à vocation statistique et d'aide au pilotage - charge par section de ligne, schémas de desserte, …
SNCF questionnaire
Anthony Tamburro (X)
service patterns
Explanation:
desserte = services as a general rule and schéma, although it can be a diagram, in this particular case, since they are clearly talking about traffic on a given line (charge par section de ligne...), what they mean is that you may choose to have clockface services (cadencés), whereby trains leave every hour or half-hour at exactly the same time each hour, or you may choose to alternate passenger and freight trains on the line, etc.

volumes of traffic per section of line, service patterns.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 06:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, the explanation got a bit telescoped but I think you should still get the point, no?
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service patterns
CMJ_Trans (X)
4train transportation services layout designs
abiggers
4track systems
rguerra
3train track schemas or train stop schemas
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schémas de desserte
track systems


Explanation:
Bonne Chance


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
rguerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schémas de desserte
train track schemas or train stop schemas


Explanation:
desserte means stations or stops of train services...not sure how technical this is..desserte is used all over the place in France ..a station is said to be desservie...by a train..I would suggest looking this up in French on a French site..it could mean the tracks and the stops/stations..more research needed and I am too lazy to do it today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-19 19:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train track and train stop diagrams..probably a diagram rather than a drawing or schema....on a computer screen that would probably be a diagram....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schémas de desserte
train transportation services layout designs


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je traduirais

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service patterns


Explanation:
desserte = services as a general rule and schéma, although it can be a diagram, in this particular case, since they are clearly talking about traffic on a given line (charge par section de ligne...), what they mean is that you may choose to have clockface services (cadencés), whereby trains leave every hour or half-hour at exactly the same time each hour, or you may choose to alternate passenger and freight trains on the line, etc.

volumes of traffic per section of line, service patterns.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 06:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, the explanation got a bit telescoped but I think you should still get the point, no?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: This is my understanding. Good translation!
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search