La fixation de l’extrémité de la bande par des vis ou des pointes n’est pas auto

English translation: screws or tacks/nails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La fixation de l’extrémité de la bande par des vis ou des pointes n’est pas auto
English translation:screws or tacks/nails
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

18:38 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: La fixation de l’extrémité de la bande par des vis ou des pointes n’est pas auto
par des vis ou des pointes -- I can't find this anywhere
This seems to be a forbidden method of securing the ends of long strips wound onto a spool.
Jana Cole (X)
screws or tacks/nails
Explanation:
"vis" are screws
"pointes" are small nails

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-23 19:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily small in fact! But pointy :-)

http://www.brico.be/wabs/fiches/detail.jsp?f_id=1939
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screws or tacks/nails
Dr Sue Levy (X)
2brads, points
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La fixation de l’extrémité de la bande par des vis ou des pointes n’est pas auto
screws or tacks/nails


Explanation:
"vis" are screws
"pointes" are small nails

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-23 19:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily small in fact! But pointy :-)

http://www.brico.be/wabs/fiches/detail.jsp?f_id=1939

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brads, points


Explanation:
EG
"pointes TH F18 droites ou mini **brads** 12/44 galvanisées section du fil 1,00 x 1,25 mm largeur de tête 2,3 mm

Otherwise there are glazier's points :
"Remove all the glazier's **points** as you remove the putty. Glazier's **points** are the small metal triangles driven into the frame underneath the putty that hold the glass in place."


    Reference: http://www.spit.fr/tpl/main.php?langue=fr&p=tempProd&prod=87...
    Reference: http://www.chase-pitkin.com/How-To/Projects/doors_win/glass/...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search