point de passage

English translation: a pick-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de passage
English translation:a pick-up
Entered by: Alan Tolerton

00:52 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / money transport procedure
French term or phrase: point de passage
Par point de passage il faut entendre l’opération comprenant :
L’enlèvement effectué par le prestataire sur un site unique d’un ou plusieurs colis de fonds et valeurs préparés et mis à sa disposition par le client, leur acheminement et leur livraison sur un site unique …
Si l’enlèvement est effectué sur plusieurs sites successifs à destination d’un site de livraison unique, chaque opération d’enlèvement sera considéré comme un point de passage.
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
a pick-up
Explanation:
In this kind of thing, you have to be a little creative. You have all you need in the definition; read over the definition and determine what it represents. Here, it leads to "pick-up" or something similar, despite the wording in French. (It is a subset of "service call", since the latter could involve both pick-up and drop-off.) You could refine it to "discrete p-u" or "single p-u".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-27 16:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True, the French is confusing, in formal terms, since it says that "<concrete noun>" is "the operation..." English likes actions, as opposed to nominalisations. In my imagined translation, everything is an action: "A "pickup" is the operation that involves the service provider picking up at a single site one or more packages of funds and valuables that have been prepared and put out by the customer, transporting them and delivering them to a single location… If the pickup is done at several locations in a row and intended for a single delivery point, each pickup operation will be considered a pickup."
Selected response from:

Alan Tolerton
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a pick-up
Alan Tolerton
4collection points
MatthewLaSon
3 -1transit point; transit base; point of passage;
silviantonia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transit point; transit base; point of passage;


Explanation:
Each transaction/removal is to be considered as separate; I personally like the plain, literal, point of passage

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Tolerton: But it's not a place; it's an action; hence my suggestion. "point of passage" means nothing to me, and is too evocative of "rights of passage".
13 hrs
  -> Well, to me a point is a 'place' in the sense of when something happens... a point in time, a point in history...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a pick-up


Explanation:
In this kind of thing, you have to be a little creative. You have all you need in the definition; read over the definition and determine what it represents. Here, it leads to "pick-up" or something similar, despite the wording in French. (It is a subset of "service call", since the latter could involve both pick-up and drop-off.) You could refine it to "discrete p-u" or "single p-u".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-27 16:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True, the French is confusing, in formal terms, since it says that "<concrete noun>" is "the operation..." English likes actions, as opposed to nominalisations. In my imagined translation, everything is an action: "A "pickup" is the operation that involves the service provider picking up at a single site one or more packages of funds and valuables that have been prepared and put out by the customer, transporting them and delivering them to a single location… If the pickup is done at several locations in a row and intended for a single delivery point, each pickup operation will be considered a pickup."

Alan Tolerton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Fancy meeting you here!
24 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
6 hrs

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): calling point, stop-off point?
6 hrs

agree  Ian Davies: or pick up point
9 hrs

agree  Tamara Salvio: yes, with Ian's addition - a pick up point
15 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: You are right and wrong. This is a place where an action is performed: "pick-up point" or "collection point."
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: you say (above) that it's not a place, but most of your agreeers seem to think it is! So I'm not quite sure why they are agreeing with you when you're so adamant that it isn't a place!
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection points


Explanation:
Hello,

My understanding:

Si l’enlèvement est effectué sur plusieurs sites successifs à destination d’un site de livraison unique, chaque opération d’enlèvement sera considéré comme un point de passage.

Translation:

If several consecutive stops are made at different locations during a single-delivery collection process, each pick-up operation will be considered a "collection/pick-up point."

First sentence:

Par point de passage, il faut entendre l'opération comprenant:

The operation must be understood by collection/pick-up points, which includes:

In other words, all of the pick-ups/collections made en route are intended to be delivered to one site.

This is a collection point/pick-up point. Several of which are made.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search