desserte

English translation: a service call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:desserte
English translation:a service call
Entered by: Alan Tolerton

00:55 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / money transport procedure
French term or phrase: desserte
La desserte correspond à un arrêt pour le compte du client devant une agence … pour enlever ou livrer des fonds et valeurs.
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
a service call
Explanation:
Usually "desserte" is "service to/of", as in a bus service, or even broadcasting area.
Here, it is clearly a drop-off or pick-up, i.e. a service call to the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-27 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it depends what you are going to nominalise, and what you will leave as verbs... In my version, the translation would be something like: "A 'service call' is a stop for the customer in front of a branch… to pick up or deliver funds and valuables." In my opinion, Carl has been offered manna, since he doesn't have to guess at the meaning of the terms - here they are defined; he just has to find the right word in English.
Selected response from:

Alan Tolerton
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a service call
Alan Tolerton
4servicing
Ian Davies
4collection and delivery service
Graham macLachlan
3transport service
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection and delivery service


Explanation:
Have a look at this description of services:

securitas
As Europe´s largest cash handling organisation, Securitas offers tailored cash collection and delivery services to meet specific needs of its customers. ...
www.securitas.co.uk/ServicesListing.asp?strareano=2003_1


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicing


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a service call


Explanation:
Usually "desserte" is "service to/of", as in a bus service, or even broadcasting area.
Here, it is clearly a drop-off or pick-up, i.e. a service call to the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-27 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it depends what you are going to nominalise, and what you will leave as verbs... In my version, the translation would be something like: "A 'service call' is a stop for the customer in front of a branch… to pick up or deliver funds and valuables." In my opinion, Carl has been offered manna, since he doesn't have to guess at the meaning of the terms - here they are defined; he just has to find the right word in English.

Alan Tolerton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
37 mins

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: exactly!
6 hrs

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): I wouldn't add the "call"
6 hrs

neutral  cmwilliams (X): agree with CMJ
9 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport service


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that "desserte" is referring to "transport service."
In other words, the transport service carries out collections and deliveries by stopping at specified locations. This is a service which transports collections and deliveries.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search