mise au rouge

English translation: switch to red

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise au rouge
English translation:switch to red
Entered by: Amy Grieve

10:43 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / signalling
French term or phrase: mise au rouge
Les installations de télécontrôle XXX existantes sur le réseau de XXX permettent ­le rapatriement centralisé des télésignalisations et des téléconsignes nécessaires à la supervision de la circulation des trains et à la gestion des installations assurant cette circulation. Il s’agit entre autres de l’état des commandes de « mise au rouge » (enclenché, déclenché)
Amy Grieve
switch to red
Explanation:
Dans le sens normal de circulation des trains (à gauche), ils commandent la MISE AU ROUGE des signaux en manoeuvrant des commutateurs électriques. ...
www.electoursvierzon.fr/D5.html -

complète des barrières et, s'il y a lieu, après MISE AU ROUGE des signaux d'arrêt. ..... Ces feux sont commandés, au passage des trains, soit à la main, ...
www.securiteroutiere.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/INS-2p-oct02.pdf

Block signals space trains by warning of trains or cars on the track ahead. .... which triggers any signal circuits to SWITCH TO "RED." ...
www.gatewaynmra.org/detection3.htm

A freight train driver has told the inquest into the Selby rail disaster how a ... he recalled seeing a green light SWITCH TO RED further up the line. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/north_yorkshire/3093620.stm

6) deactivation by train. 2) closing procedure is not started. 3) closing procedure is cancelled. 4) SWITCH TO RED LIGHT PHASE ...
tfs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~mgr/int02/papers/slovak.pdf

passed by a train automatically SWITCH TO RED (AUTOMATIC RED LIGHT). The state of the. railway system is only dependent on the operator’s actions. ...
server.oersted.dtu.dk/eam07/_notes/_papers/a_method_for_modelling_operator.pdf

Red meaning the track section is closed to train entry and movement of the cars within the track .... On track 23, the last command was to SWITCH TO RED. ...
www.rfsolutions.com/sfrr-app.htm

Entering a green signal from the front causes the sig-. nal SWITCH TO RED. If a train enters from the front. while the aspect is red, the state variable vl ...
ftp://ftp.inrialpes.fr/pub/vasy/publications/others/Fredlund...
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for all these references - this really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switch to red
Bourth (X)
4 +1(status) of danger signals
CMJ_Trans (X)
4set at red
Ben Gaia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch to red


Explanation:
Dans le sens normal de circulation des trains (à gauche), ils commandent la MISE AU ROUGE des signaux en manoeuvrant des commutateurs électriques. ...
www.electoursvierzon.fr/D5.html -

complète des barrières et, s'il y a lieu, après MISE AU ROUGE des signaux d'arrêt. ..... Ces feux sont commandés, au passage des trains, soit à la main, ...
www.securiteroutiere.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/INS-2p-oct02.pdf

Block signals space trains by warning of trains or cars on the track ahead. .... which triggers any signal circuits to SWITCH TO "RED." ...
www.gatewaynmra.org/detection3.htm

A freight train driver has told the inquest into the Selby rail disaster how a ... he recalled seeing a green light SWITCH TO RED further up the line. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/north_yorkshire/3093620.stm

6) deactivation by train. 2) closing procedure is not started. 3) closing procedure is cancelled. 4) SWITCH TO RED LIGHT PHASE ...
tfs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~mgr/int02/papers/slovak.pdf

passed by a train automatically SWITCH TO RED (AUTOMATIC RED LIGHT). The state of the. railway system is only dependent on the operator’s actions. ...
server.oersted.dtu.dk/eam07/_notes/_papers/a_method_for_modelling_operator.pdf

Red meaning the track section is closed to train entry and movement of the cars within the track .... On track 23, the last command was to SWITCH TO RED. ...
www.rfsolutions.com/sfrr-app.htm

Entering a green signal from the front causes the sig-. nal SWITCH TO RED. If a train enters from the front. while the aspect is red, the state variable vl ...
ftp://ftp.inrialpes.fr/pub/vasy/publications/others/Fredlund...


Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Thank you for all these references - this really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: depending on the sentence construction, it could also be 'switched to red.'
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(status) of danger signals


Explanation:
"stop commands"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set at red


Explanation:
Always a fan of trains...

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search