à régime fin de coupure

English translation: maximum cut-off speed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à régime fin de coupure
English translation:maximum cut-off speed
Entered by: pooja_chic

07:26 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trucks
French term or phrase: à régime fin de coupure
Vitesse d'utilisation : 115 km/h à régime fin de coupure
This is in a list of properties for tyres on a truck.
jessjess
maximum cut-off speed
Explanation:
.......
Selected response from:

pooja_chic
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maximum cut-off speed
pooja_chic
4maximum permitted speed
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum cut-off speed


Explanation:
.......

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "maximum engine cutoff speed" was how I translated this when I encountered it (see Discussion entry)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum permitted speed


Explanation:
Speed rating
The code is made up of one or two letters, or one letter and one number. It indicates the maximum permitted speed that the tire can sustain for a ten minute endurance without being in danger

Load index and speed rating are not required for this type of tire but may be provided by the manufacturer. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tire_code - Cached - Similar

Some light truck tires follow the Light Truck Numeric or Light Truck High ... It indicates the maximum permitted speed that the tire can sustain for a ten ...
www.santaanatiressale.com/tire_code__explanation.htm

The Load Range Letter on light truck tires indicates their ply rating. ... It indicates the maximum permitted speed that the tire can sustain for a ten ...
www.kaltire.com/index.php?page=sidewall

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search