Préparation et dépréparation/préparer et dépréparer

English translation: preparation and disposal

12:05 Sep 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: Préparation et dépréparation/préparer et dépréparer
Préparation et dépréparation des trains

Le Système doit permettre de préparer et dépréparer une rame depuis le PCC sur l'ensemble des sections automatisées.
shweta kheria
English translation:preparation and disposal
Explanation:
Those seem to be the terms
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preparation and disposal
Theodora OB
3Engage and disengage // Couple and unhook ??
nokostya


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation and disposal


Explanation:
Those seem to be the terms


    Reference: http://railoperationsdevelopment.co.uk/Alan%20Macdonald%20CV...
Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Engage and disengage // Couple and unhook ??


Explanation:
I believe it is a system of routing a single or mutiple train cars in the train stations and for this you may need to hook up different train cars together or apart

nokostya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search