guidage

English translation: guide-wheel tyres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guidage
English translation:guide-wheel tyres
Entered by: kashew

16:49 Sep 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: guidage
Le Système doit permettre de contrôler l'état de dégonflement des pneumatiques porteurs et de guidage dans le respect des exigences de sécurité.
shweta kheria
guide-wheel tyres
Explanation:
a guide-wheel tyre bears against a guideway (lateral or central)
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guide-wheel tyres
kashew
4steering
Michelle De Saintfuscien
4guidance (system)
Michel F. Morin
Summary of reference entries provided
the answer is here
polyglot45
pneumatiques porteurs et de guidage
cc in nyc

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance (system)


Explanation:
I think it's the most simple...

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering


Explanation:
guidage means steering in the context of cars

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide-wheel tyres


Explanation:
a guide-wheel tyre bears against a guideway (lateral or central)

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: As ever, context (when provided) is SO important. Nothing in the question as stated suggests this refers to metro tyres.
12 hrs
  -> Indeed,C




Reference comments


59 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: the answer is here

Reference information:
Rubber-Tyred Metros - metrobits.org
mic-ro.com/metro/rubber-tyred.html
The engineers in Paris came to the conclusion that the rubber-tyred system had ... but also backup steel wheels and rubber-tyred horizontal guiding wheels. Trains run on a concrete surface with auxiliary steel rails. Today, five metro lines run on rubber. ... Page updated 1 May 2011 (database entries may be more recent).

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
1 hr

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pneumatiques porteurs et de guidage

Reference information:
Posted earlier this month.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/transport_transp...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bourth (X): Thanks for finding that. For some reason I couldn't!
10 hrs
  -> You're welcome!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search