scindables

English translation: may be split

13:49 Sep 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: scindables
Exigences:

Visites scindables par période de durée d'intervention de 5 heures
shweta kheria
English translation:may be split
Explanation:
I think the idea of splitting time up into smaller chunks is appropriate in this context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broken down
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +2may be split
Tony M
4divided, divisible
lucyoshea
3scheduled
kashew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broken down


Explanation:
can be broken down into 5-hour servicing periods...

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Maybe not "servicing" however.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Bourth! The "servicing" bit was more or less a guess, as it was not very clear what else they would be doing in 5-hour shifts of "interventions".

agree  Sharon Polson: I thought about divisable but Break is a more suitable term for "scinder"
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scindable
may be split


Explanation:
I think the idea of splitting time up into smaller chunks is appropriate in this context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reeny: Yes I would use split for this context.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Reeny!

agree  piazza d
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Piazza D !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divided, divisible


Explanation:
I agree with the idea of splitting or dividing time equally between visits:
"can be divided into 5-hour periods/time intervals"

lucyoshea
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled


Explanation:
inspections should be scheduled every...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search